Unsolved crime or no arrest 14 million serious crimes reported to the police yearly
[…] The U.S. Constitution is the fundamental law of the land. All other laws—federal, state, or local— are secondary. Similarly, each state has a constitution that is the “supreme law of the state.” State courts may use the state constitution to invalidate the actions of legislators, governors, or administrators. Constitutions define the powers that each branch of government may exercise. For example, Article III of the U.S. Constitution creates the federal judiciary (see Chapter 3). Constitutions also limit government power. Some limitations take the form of prohibitions. Thus, Article I, Section 9, states, “The privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended.” Other limitations take the form of specific rights granted to citizens. The clearest example is the first 10 amendments to the U.S. Constitution, known collectively as the Bill of Rights.