This page intentionally left blank
[…] For instance, shaken baby syndrome evidence has been held to be admissible in dependency hearings even though it might not be admissible in criminal court.137 In addition, hearsay evidence clearly inadmissible in criminal trials is often permitted in dependency proceedings based upon the court’s need for that data in determining the child’s best interest.138 The policy of liberally admitting evidence in child dependency cases is succinctly stated in California Welfare & Institutions Code §355(a): “Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Most jurisdictions have a presumption that judges are capable of remaining detached and neutral, even in light of the admission of highly inadmissible prejudicial evidence; however, some commentators have questioned the wisdom of that presumption for a legal system based so squarely upon
132 Id.