This page intentionally left blank
[…] P., 126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 639 (2003).
36 In re Fennell, III, 2002 WL 194221 (Ohio, January 23, 2002; unpublished). But see R. G., 792
So. 2d 1269 (Florida 2001); In the interest of W. A., 2003 WL 21290900 (Utah, February 6, 2003; unpublished). 37 In re Zeth S., 2 Cal. Rptr. 3d 683 (California Supreme Court, 2003). 38 The author orally argued In re Zeth S. in the California Supreme Court as amicus curiae. 39 California Welfare & Institutions Code § 317.6 provides, “On or before January 1, 1996, the Judicial Council shall, after consulting with representatives from the State Bar of California, county counsels, district attorneys, public defenders, county welfare directors, and children’s advocacy groups, adopt rules of court regarding the appointment of competent counsel in dependency proceedings. . . .”
128
Legal Ethics in Child Custody and Dependency Proceedings