This page intentionally left blank
[…] at 3–4. And the Department may not turn over its discretion in dependency cases to a nonlawyer professional because that would constitute the practice of law without a license. See Rozmus v. Rozmus, 595 N.W. 2d 893 (Nebraska 1999). 104 Office of the Attorney General of Kansas, Opinion No. 90-33 (March 19, 1990). 105 Id. at 1. 106 Id. at 3–4. 107 Sandra Anderson Garcia & Robert Batey, supra note 36, 1079, 1090. 108 See California Welfare & Institutions Code §§ 317.5 and 317.6, which provide that “[all parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel” and that the California Judicial Council shall “adopt rules of court regarding the appointment of competent counsel in dependency proceedings. . . . ” Arguably, under these statutes, the Department is entitled to competent counsel, but because the Department’s counsel is not appointed by the