This page intentionally left blank
[…] Although those opinions have begun the debate, the results in those cases raise at least one significant undecided issue. If the child’s appointed appellate counsel cannot raise the relevance of postjudgment evidence either on the vitality of the juvenile court’s order or on the wisdom of proceeding with the appellate process that was begun months earlier by the child’s trial counsel, who is available to represent the child on appeal as the child’s guardian ad litem?57 Section 5106a of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act,58 hereinafter, CAPTA, provides that any state receiving federal child abuse and foster care funding must adopt “provisions and procedures requiring that in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, and who may be an attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to the role (or both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings.”59
56 In
re Angbela S., 2003 WL 1232583 (California, March 18, 2003; unpublished). However, even though the Supreme Court held in Sade C. that the court of appeal need not independently review the record, courts have discretion to do so.