This page intentionally left blank
[…] One author has noted that since the ascension of Chief Justice Ronald George as a member of the Judicial Council, it has assumed “a larger role in the administration and operation of our 70 Wisniewski
v. Clary, 120 Cal. Rptr. 176, 179 (Cal. Ct. App. 1975).
71 California Constitution, art. VI, section 6 provides that “[t]he Judicial Council consists of the
Chief Justice and one other judge of the Supreme Court. . . .” Constitution, art. VI, section 6.
72 California
The Constitutionality of Legislative and Executive Regulation
161