BARGAINING WITH THE STATE
[…] Selective Exemptions: The Case of Racial Discrimination The question of exemptions becomes far more troublesome when these are granted on a selective basis. The problem is presented in its most exquisite form where the religious organization practices some form of voluntary racial discrimination. In Bob Jones University v. United States,31 the constitutional issue was whether Bob Jones University should be able to keep its charitable tax exemption, even though it had adopted, out of sincere and genuine religious beliefs, a ban against interracial dating and marriage for its students.32 For the 30 The Constitutional framework of New York State provides, Art. 16, §1: “Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more such purposes and not operating for profit.” The statute implementing the constitutional provision provides “Real property owned by a corporation or association organized exclusively for the moral or mental improvement of men and women, or for religious, bible, tract, charitable, benevolent, missionary hospital, infirmary, educational,