This page intentionally left blank
[…] IV 1986) (deadline for secretary of labor to issue standards for health and safety protection of employees engaged in hazardous waste operations). See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1) (setting schedule for EPA promulgation of national primary drinking-water regulations for specific contaminants); § 300g1(b)(7)(C)(i) (setting deadline for EPA promulgation of “criteria under which filtration . . . is required as a treatment technique for public water systems supplied by surface water sources”); § 300h-5(a) (setting deadline for EPA modification of groundwater-monitoring regulations for Class I injection wells). See 15 U.S.C. § 2643(a) (deadlines for EPA promulgation of regulations for removal of asbestos from schools).
THE NECESSITY OF PROCEDURAL REFORM
51