P1: KNP 9780521884266pre
[…] 11:29
P1: KNP 9780521884266not
CUFX178/Paust
978 0 521 88426 6
NOTES TO PAGES 97–98
108.
109.
110. 111.
July 27, 2007
259
other public Ministers and Consuls . . . , the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction”). See also Durousseau v. United States, 10 U.S. (6 Cranch) 307, 314 (1810) (Marshall, C.J.) (the “appellate powers of this court” are not created by statute but are “given by the constitution”), quoted in Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, U.S. , (2006). See, e.g., U.S. Const., art. III, § 2 (“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under . . . Treaties”); Paust, supra note 3, at 67–70, 105, 189, 295, 387 n.47; Paust, Van Dyke, & Malone, supra note 73, at 123–29; Paust, Judicial Power, supra note 24, at 518–24. As Chief Justice Marshall recognized concerning the textual commitment to the judiciary authority to decide cases arising