P1: KNP 9780521884266pre
[…] See also Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. at 521 (“our understanding [of the AUMF] is based on longstanding law-of-war principles”); id., 542 U.S. at 551 (Souter, J., dissenting in part and concurring in judgment) (using the law of war and stating: “there is reason to question whether the United States is acting in accordance with the laws of war. . . . I conclude accordingly that the Government has failed to support the position that the” AUMF “authorizes the described detention”). See MC Act, supra note 181, adding § 949a (b)(2)(E)(i) (“hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission if . . . ”). Id., adding § 949a (b)(2)(A). Id., adding § 949j (c)(B)–(C). Similar provisions exist in § 949d (f)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii). Id., adding § 948r (b). Title X of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, “Detainee Treatment Act of 2005,” § 1003(d), Public Law 109–148, 119 Stat. 2680 (Dec. 30, 2005). See Chapter Two, Section F.
11:33
P1: KNP 9780521884266nota
296
CUFX178/Paust
978 0 521 88426 6
July 27, 2007
NOTES TO PAGE 129
198. See MC Act, supra note 181, Section 3(a)(1), adding § 948r (c)(1)–(2). See also id., adding § 949a (b)(2)(C) (“A statement of the accused that is otherwise admissible shall not be excluded from trial by military commission on grounds of alleged coercion or compulsory self-incrimination so long as the evidence complies with the provisions of section 948r”). 199. Id., adding § 948r (d)(1)–(3). 200. See, e.g., GC, supra note 15, arts. 3(1) (detainees must be “treated humanely”), (a) (no “mutilation” is allowed), (c) (no “outrages upon personal dignity” are allowed and no “humiliating” treatment is allowed), 27 (persons must be “humanely treated”),