P1: KNP 9780521884266pre
[…] at least the barest of those trial procedures that have been recognized by customary international law”); id. at (Kennedy, J., concurring in part) (“the requirement of the Geneva Conventions . . . a requirement that controls here. . . . The Court is correct to concentrate on one provision of the law of war that is applicable to our Nation’s armed conflict with al Qaeda in Afghanistan. . . . That provision is Common Article 3. . . . The provision is part of a treaty the United States has ratified and thus accepted as binding law. . . . By Act of Congress, moreover, violations of Common Article 3 are considered ‘war crimes,’ punishable as federal offenses”). See also Chapter One, Section B. 107. See, e.g., U.S. Const., art. III, §§ 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court”), 2 (“In all cases affecting Ambassadors,
11:29
P1: KNP 9780521884266not
CUFX178/Paust
978 0 521 88426 6
NOTES TO PAGES 97–98
108.
109.
110. 111.
July 27, 2007
259
other public Ministers and Consuls . . . , the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction”). See also Durousseau v.