P1: KNP 9780521884266pre
[…] John Yoo has written that “[a]n OLC colleague and I were asked to review President Bush’s military order in the weeks after 9/11.” John Yoo, War by Other Means 205 (2006). 4. Military Order, supra note 1, § 1(f). 5. The statement apparently involved an attempt to comply with the congressional mandate in 10 U.S.C. § 836a that military commissions follow, to the extent practicable, “the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.” Since the President is bound by the U.S. Constitution faithfully to execute the law (U.S. Const., art.