P1: KNP 9780521884266pre
[…] Two such targetings could be the September 11 attack on the Pentagon and the earlier attack on the U.S.S. Cole, which during “war” are lawful military targets and legitimate belligerent acts (assuming no other violations existed, such as attacking without uniforms or distinctive insignia). See William Glaberson, Critics’ Attack on Tribunals Turns to Law Among Nations, N.Y. Times, Dec. 26, 2001, at B1, B6, cols. 3–6. Section 1(a) of the November 13 Military Order pretends that all forms of international terrorism have been “carried out . . . on a scale that has created a state of armed conflict.” This, of course, is legal nonsense. Its acceptance would have unwanted consequences of legitimizing various attacks on proper military targets like the President and U.S. “military personnel and facilities” mentioned in that very section of the Military Order.