BLACK'S LAW
[…] It generally has an expiration date before which the warrant· must be exercised. See also Warrant.
Tainted stock. Stock owned by a person who is disqual ified for some reason from serving as a plaintiff in a derivative action. The shares are "tainted" because for policy reasons a good faith transferee of such shares will also be disqualified from serving as a plaintiff. A person who owns shares of stock in a corporation or joint-stock company. Re ferred to as "Shareholder" under Rev. Model Bus.Corp. Act and a number of state statutes, and defined in Model Act (§ 1.40) as "the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the
Stockholder (Shareholder).
STOLEN beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corpora tion." See also Beneficial holders of securities; Majority stockholder; Minority stockholder.
Watered stock.
See that title.
Stockholder's derivative action. An action by a stock