BLACK'S LAW
[…] "Consumer loan" is one type of "consumer credit". Consumer debt. Debt incurred by an individual primar
ily for a personal, family, or household purpose. Bank ruptcy Code § 101. Goods which are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household pur poses. V.C.C. § 9-109(1). Such goods are not intended for resale or further use in the production of other products. Contrasted with capital goods. See also Con
Consumer goods.
sumer product. Consumer lease. Lease of consumer goods; also may be
applied to lease of dwelling as contrasted with commer cial lease. Article 2A of the V.C.C. is concerned with the formation, construction, effect, and enforcement of the consumer lease contracts, as well as the rights and remedies of both lessor and lessee on default. As de fined by V.C.C. § 2A-I03 is "a lease that a lessor regu larly engaged in the business of leasing or selling makes to a lessee, except an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." Disclosure of terms in certain types of consumer leas es is governed by Federal Consumer Leasing Act (which is fully integrated into the Federal Truth in Lending Act). 15 V.S.C.A. § 1667 et seq.