BLACK'S LAW
[…] Most states have enacted Alterna tive A: "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, con sume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section." Other states have further broadened this model provision. For example Massachusetts V.C.C. § 2-318 provides: "Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negli gence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might rea sonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by " the goods. .
Privity of estate. Mutual or successive relation to the same right in · property such as that which exists be tween lessor and lessee or their successors.