BLACK'S LAW
[…] However, the absence of privity as a defense in actions for damages in contract and tort actions is generally no longer viable with the enactment of warranty statutes (see e.g. V.C.C. § 2-318 below), acceptance by states of doctrine of strict liability (q. v.), and court decisions (e.g. MacPherson v. Buick Motor Co., 217 N.Y. 382, 111 N.E. 1050) which have 'extended the right to sue for injuries or damages to third party beneficiaries, and even innocent bystanders (Elmore v. American Motors Corp., 70 Cal.2d 578, 75 Cal.Rptr. 652, 451 P.2d 84). V.C.C. § 2-318 provides three Alternative provisions (A-C) covering third party beneficiaries of express or implied warranties. Most states have enacted Alterna tive A: "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, con sume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section." Other states have further broadened this model provision.