Bringing the Jobless into Work?
[…] 9
For example see the Texas constitution’s art. IX § 14, in which counties are empowered to establish “a Manual Labor Poor House and Farm, for taking care of, managing, employing and supplying the wants of its indigent and poor inhabitants”.
10
See Mittelstadt (2005), Janoski (1990) and O’Leary and Straits (2004).
11
P.L. 90-248, made WIN participation mandatory for unemployed fathers.
12
“ADC … was designated officially for non-employables,” Mittelstadt (2005).