Broken Landscape
[…] In addition, those guarantees apply to any person (not just Indians) who is subject to tribal governmental authority. 198. 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (2000). 199. 436 U.S. 49 (1978). 200. Ibid. at 51. 201. Ibid. at 52. 202. Ibid. at 52 n. 2. 203. Ibid. at 52–53. 204. Ibid. at 53. Note that this case was decided before the exhaustion of tribal court remedies rule was formulated in the 1985 case of National Farmer’s Union Ins. Co. v. Crow Tribe, 471 U.S. 845 (1985). 205. Ibid. at 53.
384
notes to pages 240–243 206. Ibid. at 54–55. 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (a)(4) (2000) provides: (4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.
207. Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 54. 208. Ibid. at 55. 209. Thurgood not John; Associate not Chief! See ibid. at 51. 210. Ibid. at 60 (citing McClanahan v. Arizona Tax Commission, 411 U.S. 164, 172 (1973) ). 211. Ibid. at 56. 212. Ibid. at 56–59. 213. Ibid. at 59. 214. Ibid.