Broken Landscape
[…] Such an abdication is more than merely indefensible, as an institutional matter: by defining respondents’ injury as “non-constitutional” the Court has effectively bestowed on one party to this conflict the unilateral authority to resolve all future disputes in its favor, subject only to the Court’s toothless exhortation to be “sensitive” to affected religions. In my view, however, Native Americans deserve—and the Constitution demands—more than this. (Ibid., Brennan, J., dissenting). 66. Ibid. at 477 (Brennan, J., dissenting). 67. Ibid. at 475 (Brennan, J., dissenting). 68. 42 U.S.C. § 1996. Section 2 of the Act provided as follows: The President shall direct the various Federal departments, agencies, and other instrumentalities responsible for administering relevant laws to evaluate their policies and procedures in consultation with native traditional religious leaders in order to determine appropriate changes necessary to protect and preserve Native American religious cultural rights and practices. Twelve months after approval of this resolution, the President shall report back to the Congress the results of this evaluation, including any changes which were made in administrative policies; and procedures, and any recommendations he may have for legislative actions. (Pub.