Broken Landscape
[…] The case is discussed in more detail in chapter 8. The case, however, unintentionally validates the undertaking of this book to develop a legitimate constitutional perspective in the field of Indian law. 174. Ibid. at 224 (Thomas, J., concurring) (citations omitted). It is interesting to note Justice Thomas’s cite to the Morrison and Lopez cases. These cases, as noted previously, revisit the scope of Congress’s “plenary” authority under the “interstate” commerce clause. 175. U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 176. Getches et al., Cases and Materials, 281–82. 177. 25 U.S.C. § 71 (102 Stat. 3641) (2006). Section 2079 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. § 71) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “Such treaties, and any Executive orders and Acts of Congress under which the rights of any Indian tribe to fish are secured, shall be construed to prohibit (in addition to any other prohibition) the imposition under any law of a State or political subdivision thereof of any tax on any income derived from the exercise of rights to fish secured by such treaty, Executive order, or Act of Congress if section 7873 of Title 26 [the Internal Revenue Code of 1986] does not permit a like Federal tax to be imposed on such income. 178. See, e.g., Great Sioux Agreement of 1889, 25 Stat. 888 (1889), establishing six reservations in South Dakota within the original boundaries of the Great Sioux Nation. 179. See Antoine v.