Broken Landscape
[…] L. Rev. 1573 (1996). 16. See the discussion in chapter 4. 17. This, of course, concedes the existence (if not legitimacy) of a congressional plenary power that is problematic in its own right. See the discussion in chapter 5. 18. 358 U.S. 217 (1959). 19. Charles Wilkinson, American Indians, Time, and the Law (Yale University Press, 1987), 1–2 (citation omitted). 20. See 25 U.S.C. § 262 (2000), which provides: Any person desiring to trade with Indians on any Indian reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians. The regulations are found at 25 C.F.R. §§ 140.1–140.26 (2005). 21. Williams, 358 U.S. at 217–18. 22. Ibid. at 218. 23. Ibid. at 220. 24. Ibid. at 220–21. Public Law 280 provided the states with an option to obtain criminal and/or civil jurisdiction in Indian country if they enacted appropriate