Broken Landscape
[…] Salish & Kootenai Tribes, 425 U.S. 463, 481 (1976), which is mostly concerned with the jurisdictional elements for convening a three-judge court under 28 U.S.C. § 2281. 60. See the discussion in chapter 3. 61. 490 U.S. 163 (1989). 62. Ibid. at 165. 63. 532 U.S. 645 (2001). 64. Ibid. at 645–46. Neither Montana exception was satisfied. See the Montana discussion later. 65. 450 U.S. 544 (1981). 66. Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 208 (1978) (citing Oliphant v. Schlie, 544 F.2d 1007, 1009 (9th Cir. 1976) ). 67. Montana, 450 U.S. at 565–66 (citations omitted). 68. 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (2000) provides: Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term “Indian country,” as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within