Broken Landscape
[…] Morrison, 529 U.S. 598 (2000) and United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995) for his willingness to “revisit the question” of the Indian Commerce Clause, as well as the “plenary” nature of the Interstate Commerce Clause. Recall that in these cases the Supreme Court set limits to the reach of the Interstate Commerce Clause. 312. Ibid. at 225 (Thomas, J., concurring). 313. See the earlier discussion in this chapter. 314. Ibid. at 226 (Thomas, J., concurring). 315. 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2000); 16 Stat. 566 (1871). “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty. . . . ” Yet bilateral agreements ratified by both houses of Congress would still be a possibility.