Broken Landscape
[…] Friday, 525 F.3d 938 (10th Cir. 2008). 120. 318 F.3d 919 (9th Cir. 2003). 121. 476 U.S. 734 (1986). 122. Ibid. at 745. 123. Ibid. at 739–40. Treaty abrogation, as you will recall, is part of the regime created by Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock, 187 U.S. 553 (1903). See the discussion in chapter 4. 124. Kevin J. Worthen, “Eagle Feathers and Equality: Lessons on Religious Exceptions from the Native American Experience,” 76 U. Colo. L. Rev. 989 (2005).
370
notes to pages 203–205 125. 16 U.S.C. § 668a (2000). As noted by Professor Worthen, The 1940 Act already authorized exceptions for “scientific or exhibition purposes of public museums, scientific societies or zoological parks” or when “it is necessary to permit the taking of such eagles for the protection of wildlife or of agricultural or other interests in any particular locality. . . .” Bald Eagle Protection Act, ch. 278, 54 Stat. 250, 251 (1940) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2000) ).