Broken Landscape
[…] (Kennedy, J., concurring) (citation omitted). 322. Ibid. (Kennedy, J., concurring) (emphasis added). 323. Ibid. at 213 (Kennedy, J., concurring) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). 324. 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (8). 325. Lara, 541 U.S. at 214 (Kennedy, J., concurring). 326. See, e.g., Means v. Navajo Nation, 432 F.3d 924, 931 (8th Cir. 2005). 327. 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (6) (stating “and at his own expense to have the assistance of counsel for his defense”); 25 U.S.C. 25 § 1302(10) (stating that there is a right to trial
notes to pages 256–260
391
in criminal cases “by jury of not less than six persons”). There is no statutory language about the makeup of a tribal jury and whether nonmembers (even non-Indians) must be eligible for jury service.