mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] In addition, the parties’ course of performance shows that Pizza Boxes did not expect that Noble Roman’s would be responsible for paying for the boxes. Indiana Code Section 2–208 provides in relevant part: Where the contract for sale involves repeated occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the other, any course of performance accepted or acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement. Indiana Code Section 2–202 provides in relevant part: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their
mal77643_ch19.qxd
12/26/08
12:22 PM
Page 487
Chapter Nineteen Formation and Terms of Sales Contracts
agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (1–205) or by course of performance (2–208). Here, the requirements contract involved “repeated occasions for performance” in that not all 2.5 million boxes would be ordered, manufactured, and purchased at once.