mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Lozano, Judge Altered checks are governed by Indiana’s Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) Article 3, entitled “Negotiable Instruments,” and Article 4, entitled “Bank Deposits and Collections.” Section 3– 416(a) states that “[a] person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee . . . that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument . . . (3) the instrument has not been altered. . . .” Similarly, section 4–207(a) provides “[a] customer . . . that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee . . . that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item . . . (3) the item has not been altered. . . .” Both statutes provide “the warranties stated in subsection (a) cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.”