mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Cerrulo argued that all meetings between Ryan and Cerullo took place in New York, the tax services provided by Cerullo and his firm for Ryan included communications exclusively with New York tax department personnel, and the vast majority of the Cerullo’s revenues were derived from persons residing or doing business in New York. Ryan pointed out that Cerullo & Company had not obtained a certificate of authority to conduct intrastate business in Connecticut. Therefore, Ryan claimed that Connecticut’s courts had jurisdiction over Cerullo & Company under Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929(e). General Statutes § 33-929(e) provides: Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business. . . . General Statutes § 33-920 provides: (a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. . . . (b) The following activities, among others, do not