mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Kyllogen filed a petition in bankruptcy. She claimed her home and the two contiguous five-acre parcels as “exempt” assets of the bankruptcy estate. The Bankruptcy Trustee objected to the claimed exemption, asserting that Kyllogen was entitled to exempt a homestead of no more than one-half of an acre of land in area with a value of no more than $200,000. Dreher, Bankruptcy Judge A debtor may exempt from her bankruptcy estate certain property which is exempt under applicable state law on the petition filing date. Section 510.01 of the Minnesota Statutes specifically provides: The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor’s dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and debtor’s family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt . . . charged thereon in writing, except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants. Section 510.02, in turn, defines the area limits of the homestead: The homestead may include any quantity of land not exceeding 160 acres, and not included in the laid out or platted portion of any city.