mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] The district court concluded, however, that since Clark had signed tax returns indicating that the cattle were partnership property, and had placed proceeds from the sale of calves into partnership accounts, the cattle should be treated as partnership assets. Clark appealed, arguing that the mere inclusion of the cattle in the partnership tax returns is legally insufficient to transfer title of the cattle to the partnership. Rice, Justice Section 35–10–203, Montana Code, pertains to partnership property and provides as follows: (1) Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually. (2) Property is partnership property if acquired in the name of: (a) the partnership; or (b) one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership but without an indication of the name of the partnership. (3) Property is acquired in the name of the partnership by a transfer to: (a) the partnership in its name; or (b) one or more partners in their capacity as partners in the partnership if the name of the partnership is indicated in the instrument transferring title to the property. (4) Property is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership. (5) Property acquired in the name of one or more of the partners without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use
of partnership assets is presumed to be separate property even if used for partnership purposes. (Emphasis added.) As reflected in the statute, property purchased with partnership assets, or transferred in the partnership’s name, or to one or more of the partners in their capacity as partners of the partnership, is presumed to be partnership property. On the other hand, property acquired in the name of a partner without an indication that the property is being transferred to that person in his or her capacity as a partner of the partnership is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes.