mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] KGM objected on the grounds that Fresh Network had been able to pass some of the increased cost along to Castellani. Cottle, Presiding Judge Section 2–711 of the California Uniform Commercial Code provides a buyer with several alternative remedies for a seller’s breach of contract. The buyer can “‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of . . . goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” Section 2–712(1). In that case, the buyer “may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price.” Section 2–712(2). If the buyer is unable to cover or chooses not to cover, the measure of damages is the difference between the market price and the contract price. Section 2–713. In the instant case, buyer “covered” in order to fulfill its own contractual obligations to the Castellani Company.