mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] CYBERLAW IN ACTION As noted in the text, criminal statutes that do not provide reasonable notice of prohibited behavior may be struck down as unconstitutionally vague. United States v. Twombly, 475 F. Supp. 2d 1019 (S.D. Cal. 2007), involved an unsuccessful attempt by criminal defendants to win a void-for-vagueness challenge. The statute at issue in Twombly, 18 U.S.C. § 1037, prohibits a variety of misleading electronic mail-related actions in commercial settings. These include instances in which a person who, with knowledge of doing so, “materially falsifies header information in multiple commercial electronic mail messages and intentionally initiates the transmission of such messages,” § 1037(a)(3), or “registers, using information that materially falsifies the identity of the actual registrant, for five or more electronic mail accounts or online user accounts or two or more domain names, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail