mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] mal77643_ch19.qxd
12/26/08
482
12:22 PM
Page 482
Part Four Sales
DMS brought suit against Design Automotive alleging that it had breached the contract for failing to pay the $20,000 purchase price for the software, and also seeking recovery in quantum meruit for other computer programs that it claimed to have written for Design Automotive. Design Automotive moved to dismiss the contract claim on the grounds that because it had not signed the purchase order, the agreement was unenforceable under section 2–201(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code—Sales—the statute of frauds—which provides in pertinent part: A contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. Callam, Justice The UCC’s statue of frauds for the sale of goods appears in Article 2, which applies to “transactions in goods.” “Goods” is defined, in pertinent part, as “all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract.”