mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] The trial court found that these agreements were not voting agreements, but rather were revocable proxies. Under Ark. Code Ann. §4-27-722 (Repl. 2001), proxies are revocable by a shareholder “unless the appointment form conspicuously states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest.” An appointment coupled with an interest includes the appointment of “a party to a voting agreement created under §4-27731.” None of the proxy agreements stated conspicuously on its face that it was irrevocable; indeed, in its reply brief, RHCS abandons its argument that the proxies were