mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Furthermore, assuming arguendo that the plaintiffs sought to preserve their mother’s remains for some unspecified, indefinite period of time in the wooden casket, the record is completely devoid of any proof that the body had been damaged in any way by the alleged problems with the casket. As such, the burial had preserved the remains until the plaintiffs had their mother’s remains unearthed and the autopsy performed. [T]he trial court did not err in granting summary judgment [in favor of the defendants on this implied warranty claim].
Implied Warranty of Merchantability Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314 establishes the statutory foundation for the concept of an implied warranty for merchantability. [The statute] provides in pertinent part: “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” [The statute also states that in order for goods to be merchantable, they must be] “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” The plaintiffs argue that, as reasonable consumers, they expected the casket to preserve the remains for an indefinite period of time.