mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Buyer of Consumer Goods The buyer of consumer goods exception in revised Article 9 mirrors the historical notion of buyer in ordinary course. The aim of both provisions may be summarized as follows: “one who buys consumer goods from another consumer for his own personal use without knowledge of a perfected security interest takes the goods free of such interest unless the secured party has previously filed.” Under § 9–320(b), “a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys: (1) without knowledge of the security interest; (2) for value; (3) primarily for the buyer’s personal, family, or household purposes; and (4) before the filing of a financing statement covering the goods.” To invoke the protection of 9–320(b), both the buyer and seller of the goods must be consumers. To hold § 9–320(b) applicable, this Court must decide whether Meskell’s sale of the boat through his selling agents, Friedman and Sea Dog, constitutes a consumer-to-consumer sale.