mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Corrigan, Judge This wrongful death case requires us to consider whether the common-law discovery rule, which allows tolling of the statutory period of limitations when a plaintiff could not have reasonably discovered the elements of a cause of action within the limitations period, can operate to toll the period of limitations, or whether Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) 600.5827, which has no such provision, alone governs the time of accrual of the plaintiff ’s claims. The applicable statute of limitations in a wrongful death case is MCL 600.5805(10), which states: “The period of limitations is three years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, the period of limitations runs three years from “the death or injury.” Moreover, MCL 600.5827 defines the time of accrual for actions subject to the limitations period in MCL 600.5805(10).