mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Easley, Justice The Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure provide that summary judgment shall be granted by a court if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. The moving party has the burden of demonstrating that there is no genuine issue of material fact in existence, while the non-moving party should be given the benefit of every reasonable doubt.
Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-315 establishes the foundation for the concept of an implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose. The statute provides in pertinent part [that] “where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” The warranty of fitness for a particular purpose does not arise unless there is reliance on the seller by the buyer, and the seller selects goods which are unfit for the particular purpose. During discovery, depositions were taken from the plaintiffs.