mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] Although Baker professed ignorance of Burlington Coat’s refund policy, the Court finds that Burlington Coat’s signs and the front and back of its sales receipt reasonably inform consumers of its no cash and no credit card charge refund policy. Notwithstanding its visibility Burlington Coat’s no cash and no credit card charge refund policy as against Baker is unenforceable. Stated simply, when a product is defective as was Baker’s common and, hardly unique, shedding Fake Fur, Burlington Coat cannot refuse to return the consumer’s payment whether made in cash or with a credit card. UCC section 2–314 mandates that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract of their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
583
kind . . . (2) Goods to be merchantable must be . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used” [UCC section 2–314]. Should there be a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability then consumers may recover all appropriate damages including the purchase price in cash [UCC section 2–714].