mal77643_fm.qxd
[…] They illustrate their distinction of the word “conversion,” by pointing out that the statute envisions a limited partnership redesignating itself as a limited liability company, whereas, in this instance, the limited liability company was
created separately and existed concurrently with the Partnership (albeit without any assets). Thus, the fact that the LLC acquired all the assets of the Partnership and the Partnership then dissolved is simply immaterial. KRS 275.375(1) acknowledges that “[a] partnership or limited partnership that has been converted pursuant to this chapter shall be for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion.” KRS 275.375(2) recognizes that the property “shall remain vested in the converted [business entity] . . . [and] [a]ll obligations of the converting . . . limited partnership shall continue as obligations of the converted [business entity].” (Emphasis added.)