U R V I V A L
[…] A durable power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid and enforceable in this state to the same extent as a durable power of attorney executed in this state, regardless of whether the principal is a domiciliary of this state. § 4054. Execution date; application of division; proceedings; validity of previously executed power Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) On and after January 1, 1995, this division applies to all powers of attorney regardless of whether they were executed before, on, or after January 1, 1995. (b) This division applies to all proceedings concerning powers of attorney commenced on or after January 1, 1995. (c) This division applies to all proceedings concerning powers of attorney commenced before January 1,1995, unless the court determines that application of a particular provision of this division would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the proceedings or the rights of the parties and other interested persons, in which case the particular provision of this division does not apply and prior law applies.
form powers of attorney under Part 3 (commencing with Section 4400). § 4101. Principal’s power to limit application of statute; express statements; inconsistent rules; exclusions.