U R V I V A L
[…] (e) At least one of the witnesses shall be an individual who is neither related to the patient by blood,marriage, or adoption, nor entitled to any portion of the patient's estate upon the patient's death under a will existing when the advance directive is executed or by operation of law then existing. (f) The witness satisfying the requirement of subdivision (e) shall also sign the following declaration in substance:
§ 4674. Witness requirements
"I further declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of California that I am not related to the individual executing this advance health care directive by blood, marriage, or adoption, and, to the best of my knowledge, I am not entitled to any part of the individual's estate upon his or her death under a will now existing or by operation of law."
If the written advance health care directive is signed by witnesses, as provided in Section 4673, the following requirements shall be satisfied: