U R V I V A L
[…] Making the power durable removes the issue of the principal’s capacity as a roadblock to the use of the power. Powers of attorney still end upon the principal’s death. However, if the right words are used, the power of attorney can remain in effect if the principal becomes incapacitated. What words need to be used will be discussed in more detail in Chapter 4.Any type of power of attorney can be made durable by the use of the right words. By its very nature, a power of attorney for health care is a durable power of attorney. Section 4124 of the California Probate Code sets forth the language required for a durable power of attorney. Any of the following is acceptable: (a) “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.” (b) “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.” (c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity. A power of attorney that will continue to be effective after the incapacity of the principal is created by (a).