CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LITIGATION
[…] Several of the rules of ethics seek to forestall such tactics, and, of course, serious witness tampering is a crime. Needless to say, it is unethical to attempt to induce a witness to lie. ABA Model Rule 3.4(b) states: “A lawyer shall not . . . falsify evidence, counsel or assist a witness to testify falsely, or offer an inducement to a witness that is prohibited by law. . . .” It is also a federal crime—subornation of perjury—to attempt to influence a witness to lie under oath in a proceeding in federal court. 18 U.S.C. § 1622 provides: Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Subornation of perjury is also a crime under the laws of each state. Bribing a witness is, of course, also a crime; see 18 U.S.C. § 210(b)(4). And 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b) imposes criminal penalties on most other kinds of witness tampering: Whoever knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to . . . influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. It is unethical for a lawyer to attempt to persuade a nonparty witness not to testify, or to withhold information from the opposing party, unless the witness is a relative or employee of the lawyer’s client.