Clinical Manual of Psychiatry and Law
[…] Others have enacted legislation to make clear what circumstances trigger the duty and how it may be met. For example, California statutory law now limits a psychotherapist’s liability for failure “to warn of and protect from a patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient's violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims” (Cal. Civ. Code § 43.92 [2006]). When a duty arises, it may be met by “the psychotherapist making reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.”
When Does the Duty to Protect Arise? The duty to protect arises, where it is recognized, to avoid serious violence that would otherwise likely occur without a timely opportunity for other intervention.