Clinical Manual of Psychiatry and Law
[…] Criteria A person may be involuntarily hospitalized only if certain statutorily mandated criteria are met. Although state statutes vary, three main substantive criteria—whether found alone or grouped together or with other miscellaneous criteria—serve as the foundation for all commitment requirements (see Table 7–1). Generally, each state spells out which criteria are required and what each means. Terms such as mentally ill are often loosely defined without reference to standardized psychiatric criteria (see D.C. Code § 21-501 [2006], which defines mental illness as “a psychosis or other disease which substantially impairs the mental health of a person”). As a result, the responsibility for implementation of these legal standards relies heavily on clinical judgment.