SECOND EDITION
[…] See NXIVM Corp. v. Ross Institute, 364 F.3d 471 (2d Cir. 2004); Gaiman v. McFarlane, 360 F.3d 644 (7th Cir. 2004); Brown v. Ames, 201 F.3d 654 (5th Cir. 2000).
10
Works without Copyright Protection
3. U.S. Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 102(b). 4. Silverstein v. Penguin Putnam, Inc., 368 F.3d 77 (2d Cir. 2005); Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Telephone Service Co., 499 U.S. 340 (1991). 5. Code of Federal Regulations, title 37, vol.1, sec. 202.1 (2005). 6. Section 201(c) of the U.S. Copyright Act states: “Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole.” 7. CDN Inc. v. Kapes, 197 F.3d 1256 (9th Cir. 1999). 8. U.S. Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 105 (2005). 9. The U.S. Copyright Act defines a “work of the United States Government” as “a work prepared by an officer or employee of the United States Government as part of that person’s official duties.”