Crop Chemophobia
[…] Other provisions in the Clean Air Act contain similar requirements. 7. See, for example, Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Train, 411 F.Supp. 864 (S.D.N.Y. 1976). 8. See 42 U.S.C. §7409(b)(1), which provides in relevant part: “National primary ambient air quality standards, prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health. Such primary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.” As interpreted by
NOTES TO PAGES 35–42 51 the Supreme Court, this language precludes considering costs when setting the standards. Whitman v.