CONTENTS LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS
[…] While intellectual property protects existing market power by preventing the duplication of successful products, it does not create that market power. The market power flows from the superiority of the product. The Court appears to have recognized this:
United Shoe Machinery Revisited
395
“the inventor gets nothing from the law that he did not have before and that the only effect of his patent is to restrain others from dealing with or using its device.” United Shoe of New Jersey, 247 U.S. at 57. 35. United Shoe Machinery Corporation v. United States, 258 U.S. 451 (1922). 36. 15 U.S.C. § 14. 37. Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, provides in relevant part that “it shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . . to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented . . . on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller where the effect . . . may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” 38. United Shoe Machinery v. United States, 258 U.S. at 456–457 and Kaysen (1956, pp. 13–15). Kaysen identifies which clauses applied to which machine types. 39. Kaysen (1956, pp. 14–15).