BASIC CONCEPTS OF CRIMINAL LAW
[…] The Crime versus the Offender
91
excused. Clarifying the bases for these decisions might mitigate the rage that some people experience when they think of an acquittal as an invitation to others to shoot in the subway or to pull out their police batons at the slightest provocation. Notes 1. See Maureen McKernan, The Amazing Crime and Trial of Leopold and Loeb (1989). 2. See StGB §216. 3. California Penal Code §26 (children under 14 are not responsible "in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act. . . they knew its wrongfulness"). 4. For more on the issue of insanity, see infra text accompanying notes 23-24. 5. California Penal Code §188. Cf.