JONATHAN E. NUECHTERLEIN AND PHILIP J. WEISER
[…] Lest there be any confusion about the implication of this message, Verizon added: “[T]hese proscriptions . . . hold [an] official accountable in his personal, individual capacity” and, in this case, give rise to “a substantial probability of criminality.” Id. at 6. 62 See Report and Order, Flexibility for Delivery of Communications by Mobile Satellite Service Providers in the 2 GHz Band, the L-Band, and the 1.6/2.4 GHz Bands, 18 FCC Rcd 1962 (2003), appeal filed sub nom. AT&T Wireless Servs., Inc. v. FCC, No. 03-1191 (D.C. Cir. July 8, 2003); see generally 47 U.S.C. § 765f (“the Commission shall not have the authority to assign by competitive bidding orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of international or global satellite communications services”). The FCC adopted a middle ground approach in this dispute, permitting the satellite providers to integrate “terrestrial components” in their services but only so long as those components “remain[] ancillary to the principal [mobile satellite service] offering.”