JONATHAN E. NUECHTERLEIN AND PHILIP J. WEISER
[…] Bell Tel. Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n, 816 N.E.2d 379 (Ill. App. 2004) (invalidating a condition of merger approval). 80 See 47 U.S.C. § 572 (d)(6)(A)(iii) (limiting cable-telephone company mergers to situations where the FCC concludes that “the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served”); see also 141 Cong. Rec.