JONATHAN E. NUECHTERLEIN AND PHILIP J. WEISER
[…] See Report and Order, Prescription of Procedures for Separating and Allocating Plant Investment, Operating Expenses, Taxes and Reserves Between the Intrastate and Interstate Operations of Telephone Companies, 26 F.C.C.2d 247 (1970). At the time, the proportion allocated to the respective jurisdictions worked out to a 66/33 split, but the FCC ultimately migrated to a fixed 75/25 ratio. See Decision and Order, Amendment of Part 67 of the Commission’s Rules and Establishment of a Joint Board, 96 F.C.C.2d 781 (1984). 15 See 47 U.S.C. § 221(c) (empowering FCC to “determine what property of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service”); id. at § 410 (requiring use of a Joint Board to address separations); see also Hawaiian Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 827 F.2d 1264, 1277-78 (9th Cir. 1987) (making clear that FCC may oversee separations rules).