Current Perspectives
[…] Although the demand for education has declined slightly from the high-demand years of the mid 1960s–1970s when the baby boomers were going back to school, competition for the education market remains stiff. 24 West’s Ann. Cal. Educ. Code Section 67302(j) added in 1999 through assembly bill (AB) 422. The particular section of the California statute states, “Failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall be a violation of Section 54.1 of the Civil Code.” When the California Civil Code Section 54.1 is cross-referenced, the remedies are those consistent with Title II and Title III of the ADA. See CA Civil Code Section 54.1.
258 g Somsan
comply with the accessibility requirements of the other three states’ statutes.