MINING ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK Effects of Mining on the Environment and American Environmental Controls on Mining
[…] In the early 1980s, surface mining with heap leach processing came to the Black Hills. This expansion of gold mining brought growing public concern over the environmental impacts from mining. Consequently, gold mining has received a great deal of public and political attention over the last ten years. The policies of the state with regard to mining are stated in the South Dakota Mined Land Reclamation Law which is found in South Dakota Codified Law 45-6B (SDCL 45-6B-2). The legislative findings state in part: "Every effort should be used to promote and encourage the development of mining as an industry, but to prevent the waste and spoilage of the land and the improper disposal of tailings which would deny its future use and productivity. Proper safeguards must be provided by the state to ensure that the health and safety of the people are not endangered and that upon depletion of the mineral resources and after disposal of tailings the affected land is usable and productive to the extent possible for agricultura1 or recreational pursuits or future resource development: that water and other natural resources an: not endangered; and that aesthetics and a tax base are maintained, all for the health, safety and general welfare of the people of the state." 4.4.4.2 Scope of Regulatory Coverage
With all of the attention to gold mining, a very comprehensive regulatory program has evolved over the years. South Dakota uses a multi-permit approach to regulate mineral development.