MINING ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK Effects of Mining on the Environment and American Environmental Controls on Mining
[…] Climate, site chemistry, geology, soils, topography and the judgments of the relevant regulatory agencies are all important considerations when selecting reclamation methods. 12.4.4.1 Surface Grading and Shaping
Surface grading and shaping is accomplished using dozers on spoil pcaks and earih-moverlscrapers, oncc the angles are reduced. Graders are used for smoothing and shaping the surfaces when recontouring is nearly completed. SMCRA requires that mined land be returned to approximate original contour. Approximate original contour is defined in 30 CFR 701.5. "Approximate original contour means that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grading of the mined areas so that the reclaimed area, including any terracing or access roads, closely resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to mining and blends into and complements the drainage pattern of the surrounding terrain, with all highwalls, spoil piles and coal refuse piles eliminated ..." A plan for backfilling and regrading is a required part of a mine permit.