Navigational Servitudes
[…] Geometrical baseline delimitations as codified in the Convention on the Territorial Sea and Contiguous Zone largely curtailed such state ambitions but did not foreclose state efforts to establish historic waters claims under United States municipal law. By proving historic title over
1 2
U.S. Const. art. II §2, art. VI. 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2000). The statutory reference to “coast line” is at 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (2000). The statutory definition of “coast line” also appears in 43 U.S.C. § 1301(c) (2000), which reads as follows: The term ‘coast line’ means the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters. . . . See also G. Swarth, “Offshore Boundary Problems”, 6 Lands & Nat’l Res. D. J. 405, passim (U.S. Dept. Justice, Nov. 1968); and George Swarth, “Offshore Submerged Lands, An Historic Synopsis” in id. at 109 (April, 1968).