Navigational Servitudes
[…] North Pacific Halibut Fishing Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 773, 773a, 773e (2000). Salmon fishing is regulated under the 1982 Convention for the Conservation of Salmon in the North Atlantic Ocean, which as implemented by the United States prohibits salmon fishing within the EEZ and extends to “any person, or any vessel, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” North Atlantic Salmon Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3601, 3606 (2000). In the Pacific Ocean 1985 Treaty between the United States and Canada Concerning Pacific Salmon as implemented by the United States again restrains and regulates salmon fishing and extends “to any person or vessel subject to the Jurisdiction of the United States.” Pacific Salmon Fishing Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3631, 3637 (2000).