NO GREATER THREAT AMERICA AFTER SEPTEMBER 11 AND THE RISE OF A NATIONAL SECURITY STATE
[…] But the extent of information sharing among agencies authorized by the PATRIOT Act will greatly affect the extent to which any privacy right can be protected. Also, within two years, the Justice Department and the State Department are jointly to report to Congress on implementing these procedures. New technology is authorized by Title IV to verify the identity of any visa applicant. Within two years, the State Department, working with the Treasury Department “and other federal law enforcement and intelligence agencies,” is to 1.. USAPA §402 2. USAPA §403, amending 8 U.S.C. §1105. Information includes material from the National Crime Information Center (NCIC-III), Wanted Persons File, and “any other files” maintained by the NCIC that may be agreed upon by the Justice Department and the INS “for the purpose of determining whether or not a visa applicant or applicant for admission has a criminal history indexed in any such file.” Also, the FBI is required to provide periodic file updates at mutually agreed upon times.