NO GREATER THREAT AMERICA AFTER SEPTEMBER 11 AND THE RISE OF A NATIONAL SECURITY STATE
[…] Under the special measures, the domestic financial entity is to make and retain the account records “at such time, in such manner, and for such period of time” as investigators require (supposedly up to the expiration of the special 62. These committees are the House Committee on Financial Services and the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. 63. USAPA §311, establishing new 31 U.S.C. §5318A, at new §5318A(a)(3)(A) and (3)(B). However, this 120-day period may be extended “pursuant to a rule promulgated on or before the end of the 120-day period” from the date of the order. How long that extension could be is not stated.
76
Part II: The USA PATRIOT ACT — Titles I Through III measures order).