NO GREATER THREAT AMERICA AFTER SEPTEMBER 11 AND THE RISE OF A NATIONAL SECURITY STATE
[…] Some of these factors involve the extent of an investigation which might be underway, such as “evidence that organized criminal groups, international terrorists, or both, have transacted business in that jurisdiction” and “the relationship between the volume of financial transactions occurring in that jurisdiction and the size of the 60. USAPA §311, adding new 31 U.S.C. §5318A. It appears that this entire “special measures” Section added to 31 U.S.C. is new. It is fairly safe to say that §5318A would not likely have passed Congress prior to September 11, 2001.
74
Part II: The USA PATRIOT ACT — Titles I Through III economy of the jurisdiction.” Another factor is “the extent to which that jurisdiction or financial institution operating in that jurisdiction offer bank secrecy or special regulatory advantages to nonresidents or nondomiciliaries of that jurisdiction.” Another is “the substance and quality of administration of the bank supervisory and counter-money laundering laws of that jurisdiction.”