Race in the Jury Box
[…] One defendant’s application for direct appellate review was granted, and the second case was transferred to the Supreme Judicial Court on Court’s own motion. 12. Id at 396 MASS 472, 473, 487 N.E.2D 189, 191. 13. Id at 396 MASS 472, 475, 479, 480, 487 N.E.2D 189, 191, 194, 195. 14. In California, Penal Code Sect. 888 covers the formation of the grand jury, and Sect. 903.4 requires that each jurisdiction or county appoint jury commissioners who are responsible for compiling lists of those qualified to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.3 also specifies that superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners, and may select “such persons, as in their opinion, should be selected for grand jury duty.” However, Sect. 903.4 also allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors.