CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL
[…] Suing Tobacco Companies Over Failure to Disclose Harm From ETS In a unique case from California, the City Attor ney of Los Angeles filed suit in July 1998, against 16 tobacco companies (those that sell cigarettes, cigars, or pipe tobacco) and 15 retailers on the grounds that they are violating Proposition 65, an initiative statute passed by the voters of California in 1986. That law, known as the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforce ment Act of 1986 and contained in California Health and Safety Code section 25249.6, provides that “no person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive tox icity without first giving clear and reasonable warn ing to such individual.” The lawsuit specifically lists 46 chemicals referred to as carcinogenic constituents of tobacco smoke and 8 (arsenic, cadmium, carbon disulfide, carbon monoxide, lead, nicotine, toluene, and urethane) as reproductive toxicants.