U.S. ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
[…] After numerous Pennsylvania breweries and the U.S. Brewers Association, a corporation based in New York, were indicted for violation of the Tillman Act, they alleged that Congress did not have the constitutional authority to pass the Tillman Act. The federal district court ruled that Congress was within its authority to bar corporations from contributing to federal campaigns because the Constitution grants
60
U.S. Election Campaigns
Congress the right to regulate federal elections. Specifically, article I, section 4 provides that “the times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations.” If Congress can regulate elections, it can surely pass laws, such as the Tillman Act, that seek to regulate how those elections are funded.