U.S. ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
[…] What as to corporations of the state, with which the act also deals? Turning to the Constitution to determine what powers have been given to Congress over the subject in question, we find the following provisions: Article 1, §2, cl. 1, provides as follows: “The House of Representatives shall be composed of members chosen every second year by the people of the several states and the electors in each state shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the state Legislature.” Article 1, §4, cl. 1, provides: “The times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators.” Article 1, §8, cl. 18, gives to Congress the power “to make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into execution the foregoing powers, and all other powers vested by this Constitution in the government of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof.”