VAULTS MIRRORS AND MASKS
[…] and Warner, Venona, viii–xvii. 22. Ibid., xvii–xxvii. 23. For a contemporary view of the success of this internal security effort, see “Status of United States Programs for National Security as of December 31, 1952,” Section of NSC 142, February 10, 1953, reprinted in Department of State, Foreign Relations of the United States, 1950 –1955, The Intelligence Community ( Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 2007 ), 422 –23. Hereafter cited as FRUS, 1950 –1955; one of the authors of this essay edited this documentary collection. 24. See Executive Order 12333, Code of Federal Regulations, sections 1.14(a) and 1.8(d). Section 3.4(a) also defined counterintelligence in broad but primarily defensive terms to mean “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations, or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physical, document or communications security programs.” 25. See, for instance, Richard H. Shultz Jr., The Secret War Against Hanoi: Kennedy’s and Johnson’s Use of Spies, Saboteurs, and Covert Warriors in North Vietnam ( New York: HarperCollins, 1999), 29– 31, 90 – 92, 108 –10, and 340 – 41. 26. National Security Council Directive 17/4, “Internal