ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] Stetson Law Review 27 (1997): 457–472. Rohr, Marc. “Freedom of Speech after Justice Brennan.” Golden Gate University Law Review 23 (1993): 413–510.
Secretary of the Navy v. Avrech (1974) The Supreme Court in Secretary of the Navy v. Avrech, 418 U.S. 676 (1974), reinstated the conviction of a former serviceman for distribution of statements designed to promote disloyalty among fellow soldiers. Mark Avrech, who had sought to mimeograph a statement questioning U.S. involvement in Vietnam, was convicted in a court martial for violating Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which called for punishing “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces” and “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.” The District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals had found
the law under which Avrech was convicted to be “unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.” The Supreme Court remanded the case and directed counsel to examine issues relative to jurisdiction and exhaustion of remedies.