ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] This situation provided the impetus for Locke v. Davey (2004), in which the Supreme Court ruled 7-2 in favor of the state of Washington and its law prohibiting the use of state funds in sectarian schools. Joshua Davey had claimed that his right to free exercise of religion was infringed by the state of Washington’s refusal, based on a passage in the state’s constitution, to let him participate in its Promise Scholarship Program to pursue a theology degree. The relevant passage in the Washington constitution, article 9, section 4, reads,“All
Blasphemy schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.” The American Center for Law and Justice represented Davey and urged the Supreme Court not to grant certiorari in the case but to let stand the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals ruling until other Blaine amendment cases were decided in the lower courts; other pro-voucher groups, however, wanted the