Committee on Clinical Research Involving Children Board on Health Sciences Policy Marilyn J. Field and Richard E. Behrm...
[…] The first (applicable to all U.S. studies) requires the submission of an Investigational New Drug Application, under which studies are to be conducted consistent with the research protections described earlier in this chapter. The second option does not require prior approval or explicit conformity with the rules applicable to U.S. research. Rather, the conduct of foreign research must be consistent with international guidelines, such as the Declaration of Helsinki, or the host country’s laws and regulations.5
5FDA regulations (21 CFR 312.120 (c)) require that sponsors of studies using the second option “explain how the research conformed to the ethical principles contained in the Declaration of Helsinki or the foreign country’s standards, whichever were used. If the foreign country’s standards were used, the sponsor shall explain in detail how those standards differ from the Declaration of Helsinki and how they offer greater protection.” In addition, sponsors must provide information that allows the FDA to judge whether the studies are scientifically sound.