executive employment law
[…] The IRS explains: “Section 409A applies to compensation that workers earn in one year but that is not paid until a future year. This is referred to as nonqualified deferred compensation.”67 Section 409A does not apply to employer qualified plans such as 401(k) retirement plans68 nor to “any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, disability pay, or death benefit plan.”69 Section 409A’s implementing regulations are a 397-page morass.
66