executive employment law
[…] I.R.C. § 409A provides that deferred compensation payments may be made pursuant to a written agreement on “a change in the ownership or effective control of the corporation, or in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the corporation” “to the extent provided by the Secretary [of the Treasury].”2 The treasury secretary’s implementing regulations provide: • “[A] change in the ownership of a corporation occurs [except in certain circumstances] on the date that any one person, or more than one person acting as a group . . .