executive employment law
[…] 70
See 26 U.S.C. § 409A(d)(1). Internal Revenue Service, Frequently Asked Questions: Sec. 409A and Deferred Compensation, www.irs. gov/newsroom/article/0,id=172883,00.html (Aug. 7, 2007). 72 26 U.S.C. § 409A(a)(1)(A)–(B). 73 26 U.S.C. § 409A(d)(4). 71
Pre-Employment: Negotiating the Employment Contract and Related Agreements
97
In essence, the compensation is “earned” when the substantial risk of forfeiture is removed. In addition, to be § 409A compliant, the deferred compensation (or compensation excluded from § 409’s rules because it is classified by § 409’s regulations as non-deferred compensation) may not be distributed earlier than one of the following events: the employee’s “separation from service”74; the date the employee is disabled75; the employee’s death76; “a specified time (or pursuant to a fixed schedule) specified under the plan at the date of the deferral of such compensation”77; • a corporate change in control78; • “the occurrence of an unforeseeable emergency.”79
• • • •