executive employment law
[…] For example, if an executive in the 50% combined tax bracket earned $1,000,000 of incentive compensation subject to a clawback, is the employer required to claw back (and the executive required to repay) $1,000,000, $500,000, or some other amount? 7. Who will make the determination about when a clawback is required and the magnitude of the “excess” income? 8. What effect, if any, will state wage and employment laws have on the implementation of Dodd-Frank’s clawback requirements?30
29 30
See § 4.4.2 and § 7.4.6.2 for a discussion of time-based and performance-based vesting. States have varying prohibitions against employers applying offsets to employees’ wages. See e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.477 (“Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law or by a collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from the wages of an employee. . . without
Pre-Employment: Negotiating the Employment Contract and Related Agreements
79