executive employment law
[…] With respect to the severance clause in the executive’s employment agreement, § 409A provides important timing and process restrictions to ensure severance (and other) payments qualify as § 409A-compliant “deferred compensation” (or are excluded from § 409A taxation because the compensation is classified as non-deferred compensation). The regulations seek to eliminate both the executive’s ability to trigger the event causing the employer’s obligation to pay severance and his discretion to determine the timing of the severance payment. To be § 409A compliant, compensation (e.g., severance under an employment agreement or payments resulting from a change in control) must be subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. “The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person’s rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.”73
70
See 26 U.S.C. § 409A(d)(1). Internal Revenue Service, Frequently Asked Questions: Sec. 409A and Deferred Compensation, www.irs. gov/newsroom/article/0,id=172883,00.html (Aug. 7, 2007). 72 26 U.S.C. § 409A(a)(1)(A)–(B). 73 26 U.S.C. § 409A(d)(4). 71