executive employment law
[…] § 409A also excludes reimbursements required by an employment agreement for business, moving, and outplacement expenses incurred by a departing employee after a “separation from service,” if the expenses would otherwise be tax-deductible by the employee.94 The ex-employee may incur these expenses until the end of the second taxable year after the taxable year of his separation from service.95 In addition, § 409A’s regulations contain a catchall clause, permitting an employment agreement to require an employer to reimburse a departing employee up to $15,000 of miscellaneous business expenses.96
89
Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(b)(1) (if an employee effectively controls the behavior, effectively controls any portion of the compensation, or is a family member of the person having discretion over the employee’s compensation, “the discretion to reduce or eliminate the compensation will not be treated as having substantive significance”). 90 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(n)(2). 91 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(n)(2)(ii)(B). 92 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(n)(1). 93 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(n)(2)(ii). 94 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(b)(9)(v)(A).