Family Law and the Indissolubility of Parenthood There are few areas of public policy in the western world where there ...
[…] A similar approach is adopted in certain jurisdictions in the United States. In Oregon, for example, the legislation provides that an order for joint custody “may specify one home as the primary residence of the child and designate one parent to have sole power to make decisions about specific matters while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.”61 59 See Kurki-Suonio, supra note 37 at 195. See also Ryrstedt, supra note 33, at 180–85. 60
See further Reiner Schulze et al., Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch Handkommentar (6th ed, 2009) § 1687 Nr. 61 O.R.S. § 107.169(1). See also Florida, Fla. Stat § 61.13(2)(c)2a: “In ordering shared parental responsibility, the court may consider the expressed desires of the parents and may grant to one party the ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child’s welfare or may divide those responsibilities between the parties based on the best interests of the child. Areas of responsibility may include primary residence, education,
Redefining Parenthood after Separation
61