Family Law and the Indissolubility of Parenthood There are few areas of public policy in the western world where there ...
[…] In Idaho, for example, the legislation provides that: ‘Joint physical custody’ means an order awarding each of the parents significant periods of time in which a child resides with or is under the care and supervision of each of the parents … but does not necessarily mean the 32
Iowa Code § 598.41(2)(a) and (b): “On the application of either parent, the court shall consider granting joint custody in cases where the parents do not agree to joint custody. If the court does not grant joint custody under this subsection, the court shall cite clear and convincing evidence … that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should be severed.” 33 Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). 34 19A Me. Rev.