Family Law and the Indissolubility of Parenthood There are few areas of public policy in the western world where there ...
[…] Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents”: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.375(3). See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25–402(3): “‘Joint physical custody’ means the condition under which the physical residence of the child is shared by the parents in a manner that assures that the child has substantially equal time and contact with both parents.” Ga. Code Ann. § 19–9-6(3): “‘Joint physical custody’ means that physical custody is shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.”
Redefining Parenthood after Separation
47
All states in America authorize joint custody or its equivalent as an option, but only a few states now have a presumption in favor of joint custody or its equivalent. Other states have a presumption in favor if the parties agree to it.