fiduciary law
[…] Cal. Civ. Code §§ 5103, 5125, 5125.1 (West 1991) (repealed 1994) (current versions at Cal. Fam. Code §§ 721, 1100, 1101 (West 2004)). But see In re Marriage of Brewer & Federici, 93 Cal. App. 4th 1334 (2001) (shifting evidentiary and proof burdens onto the spouse with control in the transaction and superior position to obtain records or financial information). The legislature amended California Family Code § 721 to determine the standard. The statute specifically excluded California Probate Code § 16040, which is synonymous with the “prudent investor rule.” Cal. Prob. Code § 16040 (West 1991 & Supp. 2007) (requiring a trustee to administer a trust with “reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use”). See later developments in Cal. Corp. Code § 16404 (West 2006). 221. Unif.