fiduciary law
[…] See generally Barbara Black, Economic Suicide: The Collision of Ethics and Risk in Securities Law, 64 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 483 (2003). 193. 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-1 (2007) (net capital rule). 194. 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc(a)(2)(A) (2000) (members of Securities Investor Protection Corporation (SIPC) generally include all registered brokers and dealers). 195. NASD Manual (CCH) Rule 2310(a) (Mar. 2007). 196. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (2000) (definition of “investment adviser” requires that person advises “for compensation”). 197. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(1) (2000) (excluding from definition of “investment company” “[a]ny issuer whose outstanding securities (other than short-term paper) are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons and which is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities”); 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(7) (A) (2000) (excluding from definition of “investment company” “[a]ny issuer, the outstanding securities of which are owned exclusively by persons who, at the time of acquisition of such securities, are qualified purchasers, and which is not making and does not at that