FOOD LABELING COMPLIANCE REVIEW Fourth Edition James L. Summers With contributions by Elizabeth J. (Betty) Campbell
[…] - "Heart disease" or
~~
Adopted from FDA, CFSAN, Food Labeling Guide, September 1994 (Edlorial Revisions June 1999 and November 2002)
151
1
Chapter VI
Chart VJ.F.2(c) (Contimed)
4pproved Claims
Food Requirements
Claim Requirements elevated blood totalor LDL-cholesterol should consult tneir physicians") if claim defines high or normal blood total--and LDL-cholesterol.
Model Claim, Statements
:nits and legetables and :ancer? I CFR 101.78
A fruit or vegetable,
Required terms' - "Fiber", "Dietary fiber", or "Total dietary fibef,
Low fat diets rich in fruits and vegetables (foods that are low in fat and may contain dietary fiber, Vitamin A, or Vitamin C) may reduce the risk of some types of cancer, a disease associated with many factors. Broccoli is high in vitamin A and C, and it is a good source of dietary fiber.
Low fat, and Good source (without ortification) of at least me of the following: Vitamin A, Vitamin C, or Dietaryfiber
- "Total fat" or "Fat". "Some types of cancer or "Some cancers"
-
Characterizes fruits and vegetables as "Foods that are low in fat and may contain Vitamin A. Vitamin C. and dietary fiber" Characterizes specific food as a "Good source" of one or more of the following. Dietary fiber.