FOOD LABELING COMPLIANCE REVIEW Fourth Edition James L. Summers With contributions by Elizabeth J. (Betty) Campbell
[…] (21 CFR 101.105(fj)
Does the statement exclude terms qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or count (such as "jumbo quart" and "full gallon') that tends to exaggerate the amount of the food in the Container? (21 CFR 101.105(0)) A. If "YES," continue. B. If "NO,"state that the net quantity of contents statement bears the term " (insert the term used in the declaration that tends to exaggerate the amount of food in the container) that tends to exaggerate the amount of food in the container. 'I
El