FOOD LABELING COMPLIANCE REVIEW Fourth Edition James L. Summers With contributions by Elizabeth J. (Betty) Campbell
[…] If "NO," because it fails to comply with the criteria under 21 CFR 101.60(c), state that the product label bears the term " ", but fails to comply with the requirement(s) for the use of the term in that , as required by (the first blank to be filled with the specific term used on the label, e.g.. sugar free; and the second blank to be filled with the specific deviation from the requirements, e.g., the product provides more than 0.5 g of sugar per reference amount customarily consumed and per labeled serving, and the third blank with the applicable CFR of the requirement). 0. Medical Foods (21 U.S.C. 360EE(B)(3)-01phan
Drug Act)
(1) Summary Comments
The term "medical food was first defined in the Orphan Drug Act Amendments of 1988 (21 USC 360ee (b)(3)] to mean a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation. The Nutrition Labeling and Education Act of 1990 incorporated, by reference, the definition of medical foods in section 403(q)(5)(A)(iv)of the FDBCA and provided medical foods an exemption from certain nutrition labeling requirements.