FOOD LABELING COMPLIANCE REVIEW Fourth Edition James L. Summers With contributions by Elizabeth J. (Betty) Campbell
[…] 50
Chapter VI
Illustration VI.B.3 Information Panel (21 CFR 101.2)
I
/
yogurt Net Wt. 8.02. (227g)
M IP
I
1
7
I I
Nutrition Labeling Information
Ingredient Statement Name & Address of the Place of Business
\
Information
1
Statement
IP
INTERNATIONAL Pasteurized Process Cheese NET. WT. 16 02. (453 g)
Address of
'1
/I 51
Regulation VI.B.4
-
Chapter VI
Other Common or Usual Names Specifically Prescribed by Regulations (21 CFR 101.4(b)(3)through 4(0) Food: Designation of Ingredients (21 CFR 101.4(b)(3) through 4(0)
(3) Skim milk, concentrated skim milk, reconstituted skim milk, and nonfat dry milk may be declared as "skim mil/? or "nonfat mil/?. (4) Milk, concentrated milk, reconstituted milk, and dry whole milk may be declared as "mil/?. ( 5 ) Bacterial cultures may be declared by the word "cultured" followed by the name of the substrate, e.g.. "made from cultured skim milk or cultured buttermil/?. (6) Sweetcream buttermilk, concentrated sweetcream buttermilk, reconstituted sweetcream buttermilk, and dried sweetcream