Forbidden Knowledge Information They Don't Want You To Know
[…] U.S. citizenship status was conferred on the islands' inhabitants in 1927. Although they do not vote in U.S. ptesidential elections, residents are represented by a nonvoting delegate in the U.S. House of Representatives. A L o w - T a x Residence The islands are administered by the U.S. Department of the Interior under the Basic Organic Act of 1954 and earlier statutes dating back to the Naval Service Appropriations Act of 1922 (48 U S C 1397). T h e 1922 law provides, in part, "that the income tax laws in force in the United States shall be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid to the treasuries of said islands." It is not widely known, but under a unique federal income tax arrangement applying only to the Vitgin Islands, U.S. nationals who make the islands their main residence can enjoy substantially reduced taxes compared to other Americans.