This page intentionally left blank
[…] Logan, 2003. In Alaska, the law had been ruled unconstitutional by the appellate courts because it punished ex post facto offenders who had been convicted before the state law was passed. Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84 (2003). In the Connecticut case, one issue was whether disclosing offenders’ data without proving that they remained dangerous represented a violation of the guarantee of due process. Connecticut Dept. of Public Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1 (2003). 1990 Wash. Legis. Serv., ch. 3, §117 (codified at Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §4.24.550 (2005 & West. Supp. 2006)). “The legislature . . . finds that if the public is provided adequate notice and information, the community can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender’s release. A sufficient time period allows communities to meet law enforcement to discuss and prepare for the release, to establish block watches, to obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the community and the offender, and to provide education and counseling to their children.” 1994 Wash. Legis. Serv., ch. 129, §1 (codified at Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §4.24.550 (2005 & West Supp. 2006)). The Washington Association of Sheriffs and Police Chiefs collects and maintains a statewide registry based on the information provided by individual county sheriff’s offices. Wash. Rev.