This page intentionally left blank
[…] Chau and Kanbur, “The Adoption of Labour Standards”. See also Kaushik Basu, “Globalization and Marginalization: A Re-examination of Development Policy”, Working Paper no. 026 (Bureau for Research in Economic Analysis of Development (BREAD), 2003); Nancy H. Chau and Ravi Kanbur, “The Race to the Bottom, From the Bottom”, Paper 2687 (Centre for Economic Policy Research Discussion, 2001). 19 U.S.C. §3804. 19 U.S.C. §2462(b)(2)(G) & (H)(country not eligible for GSP treatment if : “(G) Such country has not taken or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country)” or “(H) Such country has not implemented its commitments to eliminate the worst forms of child labour”).
166
alan hyde