This page intentionally left blank
[…] 166
alan hyde
48. 19 U.S.C. §2702(b)(7) (countries not eligible for favorable tariff treatment unless “taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights (as defined in section 507(4) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 USCS § 2467(4)]) to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country)”. 49. 19 U.S.C. §3703(a)(1)(F) (country eligible if it “has established, or is making continual progress toward establishing, protection of internationally recognized worker rights, including the right of association, the right to organize and bargain collectively, a prohibition on the use of any