GUIDE TO
[…] “The Founders denied the National government and reposed in the States” the power to suppress violent crime. He concluded, “We accordingly reject the argument that Congress may regulate noneconomic, violent criminal conduct based solely on that conduct’s aggregate effect on interstate commerce.” 212 The second half of the opinion dealt a blow to Congress’s power to enforce civil rights. The Fourteenth Amendment states, “No state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Section 5 sets forth that “The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” In the late nineteenth century, the Supreme
Court in United States v.