GUIDE TO
[…] In Granholm v. Heald (2005) the Court in a 5-4 decision struck down laws in Michigan, New York, and several other states that prohibited direct shipments of wine from out-of-state vintners to customers.1 One plaintiff, Eleanor Heald, a wine critic from Troy, Michigan, had sought to buy wine from a vintner in San Luis Obispo, California. Michigan and New York allowed in-state wineries to sell directly to customers, but they prohibited imports from out-of-state producers. They relied in section 2 of the Twenty-first Amendment, which says: “The transportation or importation into any State . . . of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.” But the Court said this provision does not trump the principle of free and fair trade across state lines. “The differential treatment between in-state and outof-state wineries constitutes explicit discrimination against interstate commerce,” said Justice Anthony Kennedy.