How Social Security Picks Your Pocket
[…] 66
Chapter V: The World’s Highest Paid Janitors That’s cut and dried: the spousal benefit will be reduced if the services rendered on the last day before retirement did not constitute “employment” as defined in section 410 (the section that defines employment for purposes of Social Security). Apparently, the Texas teachers think that their last day services met the section 410 standard. The facts, however, say otherwise. What “employment” isn’t The easiest way to show that the services of the jani-teachers did not constitute section 410 employment is by focusing on one of that section’s specific exclusions. According to section 410(a), “such term [‘employment’] shall not include … [s]ervice performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof …” unless it is (paraphrasing) • service for certain public transportation systems, • service in the employ of the government of Guam or Samoa, • service in the employ of the District of Columbia, • service by someone who is not a member of the state or local retirement plan, or • service included