How Social Security Picks Your Pocket
[…] Some of these districts may also play the loophole game; however, none has been publicly identified, to my knowledge. To test the prevalence of the part-time worker exclusion among these other districts, section 418 agreements for a sample of 10 districts (judgmentally selected) were obtained from the SSA, and reviewed. Six of the ten districts did not provide coverage for part-time employees.
70
Chapter V: The World’s Highest Paid Janitors Another technical glitch Another technical problem (for jani-teachers) can be found in Code section 410 (b), which states: If the services performed during one-half or more of any pay period by an employee for the person employing him constitute employment, all the services of such employee for such period shall be deemed to be employment; but if the services performed during more than one-half of any such pay period by an employee for the person employing him do not constitute employment, then none of the services of such employee for such period shall be deemed to be employment.
In other words, an all-or-nothing rule is used. If half of the pay period is devoted to services covered by Social Security (such as janitorial services), all of the services performed in that pay period are deemed to be covered. But, if most of the pay period is devoted to non-covered services (such as teaching), none of the work performed in the pay period qualifies for Social Security coverage. This rule may not be a problem for the teachers who transferred to a new district before retiring. The 8 hours they worked as custodians were probably the only hours worked in the entire pay period (for that particular employer). But, for workers changing positions within the same school district, the section 410(b) rule poses a serious problem. Since most pay periods are 2 weeks or semimonthly, it seems highly unlikely that a single day of covered service (i.e., covered for purposes of Social Security) would constitute “one half or more of any pay period.” In situations where the janitorial duties did not equal 50% of the pay period, there was no employment under section 410, and the GPO loophole requirements were not satisfied.