IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE LAW AND POLICY FIFTH EDITION
[…] In Matter of S.V., 22 I. & N. Dec. 1306 (BIA en bane 2000), the Board held that acts by
rebel guerrillas would not constitute torture because the government could not be said to acquiesce in those acts. And in Ali v. Reno, 237 F.3d 591 (6th Cir. 2001), the court reached a similar conclusion with respect to violent acts committed against the applicant by her siblings. But in Reyes-Reyes v. Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 782 (9th Cir. 2004), the court majority held that the
government need not knowingly acquiesce. Id. at 787. The concurring judge disagreed, relying on the language in the regulations, 8 CFR § 208.18(a)(7) (2008) (drawn from Senate Understanding l(d) above) to require that "the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity." 384 F.3d at 789-90. As in the persecu tion-based asylum and nonrefoulement cases, the issue is likely to assume particular significance in domestic violence cases. See Problem 9 below. 5.
Note the second sentence of CAT article 1.1 (torture does not
include suffering from "lawful sanctions").