IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE LAW AND POLICY FIFTH EDITION
[…] The main procedural ingredient of APA procedure that is common
ly cited as missing from removal hearings is separation of functions. When formal APA procedure applies (i.e., when a hearing on the record is "required by statute" within the meaning of Wong Yang Sung), the presiding officer at the hearing must not have been "engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency
*
*
*
in that or a factually related case." 5 USC § 554(d). Moreover, he or she must not "be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecut ing functions for an agency." Id. § 554(d)(2).