IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE LAW AND POLICY FIFTH EDITION
[…] Programs in which lawyers of legal tion combina a through change c collaborate to effect more systemi Ring, Ong Bill e.g., See, ful. success been and political channels have also of Study Case A cy: Advoca us Rebellio and Legal Services Support Centers . . Polley & L. J. Umv. gton Washin 28 Center, the Immigrant Legal Resource 265 (2008).
B.
w.
A
SAMPLING OF SPECIFIC PROCEDURAL INGREDIENTS
Equal Access to Justice Act The Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), 5 USC § 504 and 28 USC
§ 2412, allows the prevailing parties in certain adversarial proceedings to recover
attorney fees from the Government. The relevant statutory lan
guage reads as follows: "[A]n agency that conducts an adversary adjudica tion shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceed ing, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 5 USC§ 504(a)(1). In Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 112 S.Ct. 515, 116 L.Ed.2d 496 (1991), however, the Supreme Court held that this definition does not apply to removal (then deportation) proceedings. The statutory analysis is intri cate.