IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE LAW AND POLICY FIFTH EDITION
[…] Note: As you will see in section B.6 of chapter 9 below, Congress in 1996 barred courts from reviewing certain administrative decisions that the statute specifies to be discretionary. INA § 242(a)(2)(B)(ii). The REAL ID Act of 2005, § 101(£)(2), clarifies that that bar is not limited to removal proceedings. Nonetheless, since visa decisions require findings of fact and interpretations of law (rather than the exercise of statutory discretion), section 242(a)(2)(B)(ii) seems inapplicable here. 5. 6 USC§ 236(f) now provides that "[n]othing in this section [which deals generally with visa issuance] shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge" a visa grant or denial.