IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE LAW AND POLICY FIFTH EDITION
[…] See INA
§ 207(c)(1). The statute imposes a similar disqualification on asylum claim ants. INA § 208(b)(2)(A)(vi). For obvious reasons, there is no analogous limitation to withholding of removal; the fact that someone is firmly resettled in country A would be no reason to send him or her to country B, where life or freedom would be threatened. Under the Justice Department regulations, a person will be considered "firmly resettled" in another country if, before arriving in the United States, the person received an offer to resettle permanently in that country. 8 CFR § 208.15 (2008);
Abdille
v.
Ashcroft, 242 F.3d 477 (3d Cir. 2001). By
way of exception, firm resettlement will not be found if the person's entry into the third country was "a necessary consequence of his flight from persecution," he or she "remained in that country only as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel," and "significant ties" were not established. Id. § 208.15(a). Moreover, the conditions attached to residence can be "so substantially and consciously restricted" that in fact the person was not resettled. Id. § 208.15(b).