improving judicial diversity Ciara Torres-Spelliscy Monique Chase Emma Greenman
[…] Sci. Q., 504, 505 (2002).
7
U.S. Census Bureau, Census State Population Estimates, Annual Estimates Of The Population By Sex, Race, And Hispanic Or Latino Origin For States: April 1, 2000 To July 1, 2007 (Arizona), http:www.census.gov/popest/states/asrh/SC-EST2007-03.html [hereinafter U.S. Census 2007].
8
American Judicature Society, Diversity On The Bench (2007), http://www.judicialselection.us/ judicial_selection/bench_diversity/index.cfm?state. [hereinafter AJS]
9
Id.
10 Ariz. Const. Art. 6, § 36 (A). (“The makeup of the committee shall, to the extent feasible, reflect the diversity of the population of the state.”). 11 U.S. Census 2007, supra note 7 (Rhode Island). 12 R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-16.1-2 (a)(3) (2006) (“The governor and the nominating authorities hereunder shall exercise reasonable efforts to encourage racial, ethnic, and gender diversity within the Commission”). 13 AJS, supra note 8. 14 U.S. Census 2007, supra note 7 (Utah). 15 AJS, supra note 8. 16 Id. 17 Kevin M. Esterling & Seth S. Andersen, Diversity And The Judicial Merit Selection Process: A Statistical Report, Research On Judicial Selection 12 (1999). Brennan Center for Justice | 51