improving judicial diversity Ciara Torres-Spelliscy Monique Chase Emma Greenman
[…] Const. art. VI, § 6; Colo. Const. art VI, § 8; Fla. Const. art. V, § 8; Md. Const. art. IV, § 8; N.M. Const. art. VI, § 8; Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 3; Utah Const. art. VIII, § 7. 316 This issue has also reared its head in other states such as New York where the Chief Judge is now suing to get judicial salaries raised. See Anemona Hartocollis, New York’s Top Judge Sues Over Judicial Pay, N.Y. Times, Apr. 11, 2008. 317 National Center for State Courts, Survey of Judicial Salaries, http://www.ncsconline.org/D_ KIS/Salary_Survey. 318 Romero, supra note 31, at 497 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-44a(3) (2006) and citing Connecticut as an example of a state that requires reports of “‘the statistics regarding the race, gender, national origin, religion and years of experience as members of the bar of all such candidates.’”). 319 In our ten state study, Arizona, Florida, New Mexico, Rhode Island, and Tennessee have provisions that require that its appointing authorities appoint Commissioners that reflect the diversity of the people in the state.