improving judicial diversity Ciara Torres-Spelliscy Monique Chase Emma Greenman
[…] Id. 133 Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-4-102 (d) (2008). 134 Id. at (b)(3). 135 AJS, supra note 8. It should be noted, however that the trial court judges in Tennessee are elected, not appointed. 136 U.S. Census 2007, supra note 7 (Rhode Island). 137 ABA, supra note 103. Rhode Island’s bar membership is approximately 0.70% Hispanic, 0.70% African American, 0% Native American, 0.29% Asian and 98.3% White. Id. 138 R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-16.1-2 (a)(3)(2006) (“The governor and the nominating authorities hereunder shall exercise reasonable efforts to encourage racial, ethnic, and gender diversity within the Commission.”). 139 AJS, supra note 8. 140 U.S. Census 2007, supra note 7 (Utah). 141 AJS, supra note 8. 142 Id. 143 Id. 144 U.S. Census 2007, supra note 7 (New Hampshire). 145 ABA, supra note 103. New Hampshire’s bar membership is approximately 1.7% Hispanic, 0.67% African American, 0% Native American, 1.3%