About Island Press Island Press is the only nonprofit organization in the United States whose principal purpose is the ...
[…] At present, two west-end outlet routes are under consideration: (1) the Peterson-Coulee Route, and (2) the
260
Jan Buhrm ann
Figure 11.1. Devils Lake Water Diversions
Twin Lakes Route. These proposed outlet routes are illustrated in Figure 11.1. Other outlet options are currently being considered but are not the focus of this case study.14 This analysis was designed as a social impact assessment that emphasizes considerations of environmental justice with regard to the proposed outlet project. Section 1508.14 of the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) NEPA guidance states that “when an environ-
A Fra mework to Assess Proposed Federal Projects
261
mental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the environmental impact statement will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.”15 Clark and Canter refer to a consensus outlined by the Interorganizational Committee for Social Impact Assessments that includes the recommendation that social, cultural, demographic, economic, social-psychological, and political impacts need to be considered.16 Data collected for this study