About Island Press Island Press is the only nonprofit organization in the United States whose principal purpose is the ...
[…] Unfortunately, since the BIA has never issued any guidance for the public on NEPA, it may not be easy for applicants to learn this seemingly critical piece of information. Guidance to the public on how to write an EA for an Indian country development project is also limited. The CEQ regulations do not provide any guidance on preparing an EA beyond that contained in the definition in 40 C.F.R., sec. 1508.9: an EA is supposed to be a “concise public document” that contains sufficient information to determine whether to prepare an EIS. This section of the regulations also says that an EA must include “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E) [of NEPA], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” The Departmental Manual adds a little to this, but not much, suggesting that applicants should contact BIA for assistance.