Modern Investment Management and the Prudent Man Rule
[…] POINTS OF RESTRAINT AND CONFLICT 10
109
See notes 3 and 4 supra. See Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Act. n See W. Gary & C. Bright, The Developing Law of Endowment Funds: "The Law and the Lore" Revisited (197'4). 73 New York Insurance Law, § 141 l(a) (McKinney 1985); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38-141a (West 1969). '"'See New York Insurance Law § 4413(a) (McKinney 1985) ("The trustees of every employee welfare fund shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all assets received, managed or disbursed by them, or under their authority, on behalf of such fund.") 75 9 Monthly Bulletin, State of New York, Insurance Dep't 2 (Dec. 1970) ("It has been a common law rule of long standing . . . that a trustee ... cannot delegate to others powers vested in him which would involve the exercise of judgment and discretion.") (citing Treatise, § 171.2, and cases).