66368_FM_Jacobsen.qxd
[…] Finished product and in-process test data can be of value in process validation, particularly in those situations where quality attributes and process variability can be readily measured. Where finished (or in-process) testing cannot adequately measure certain attributes, process validation should be derived primarily from qualification of each system used in production and from consideration of the interaction of the various systems.
CGMP Regulations for Finished Pharmaceuticals (The Current Codified CGMP Regulations, CFR Parts 210 and 211) Section 211.100—Written procedures; deviations—which states, in part: A requirement for process validation is set forth in general terms: There shall be written procedures for production and process control designed to assure that the drug products have the identity, strength, quality, and purity they purport or are represented to possess. Several sections of the CGMP regulations state validation requirements in more specific terms. An excerpt from a section is as follows: Section 211.110, Sampling and testing of in-process materials and drug products.