66368_FM_Jacobsen.qxd
[…] *See also Bachrach EE. Regulation of OTC Drug Advertising in the United States. Unpublished manuscript, September 1995, on file at the Consumer Healthcare Products Association. †Congress later acted to translate the International Harvester three-pronged definition into law. 15 USC §45(n): “The Commission shall have no authority under this section or section 57a of this title to declare unlawful an act or practice on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair unless the act or practice causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” Rx-to-OTC Switch
289
66368_CH16_Jacobsen.qxd
5/8/09
8:29 AM
Page 290
where the likelihood of an injury is the question, for unfairness, the extent of harm (again, monetary, safety, health, etc.) is the focus.