Muslim Marriage in Western Courts Lost in Transplantation
[…] New York courts have recognized contracts requiring a husband to give his wife a Jewish religious divorce (a get) in addition to a civil divorce and have granted specific performance of such agreements. In fact, New York has gone further still in acknowledging the rightful role of religious tribunals in weddings by recognizing it in a statute. Section 253(3) of the Domestic Relations Law provides: Any party to a marriage … who commences a proceeding to annul the marriage or for a divorce must allege, in his or her verified complaint (i) that, to the best of his or her knowledge, he or she has taken or that he or she will take, prior to the entry of final judgment, all steps solely within his or her power to remove any barrier to the defendant’s remarriage following the annulment or divorce; or (ii) that the defendant has waived in writing the requirements of this subdivision.
New York’s legislators have thereby attempted to address the situation of the Jewish woman who would otherwise fail to obtain a get and would be unable to remarry religiously without being viewed as an adulterer by her religious community.