NEPA and Environmental Planning Tools, Techniques, and Approaches for Practitioners
[…] 2.8.1
NEPA AND AM
As described earlier, the President’s CEQ is promoting a paradigm referred to as AM.27 AM provides agencies with a flexible process for actively addressing uncertainty, limits in knowledge, and changing circumstances. The following strategy, published in 2003, presents a process for integrating NEPA with AM and an ISO 14001 EMS.17,28 The NEPA implementing regulations contain provisions for continual monitoring and assessment, which are consistent with the process of AM: CEQ Regulations Section 1505.2(c)—“A monitoring and enforcement program shall be adopted and summarized where applicable for any mitigation.” CEQ Regulations Section 1505.3—“Agencies may provide for monitoring to assure that their decisions are carried out and should do so in important cases.”
2.8.1.1
Requirements for Implementing AM