New Drug Approval Process
[…] Companies that consider embarking on clinical trials would be wise to investigate whether there are reimbursement issues to consider, including coding, coverage, and payment. Clinical Utility should be part of the decision process. The study must demonstrate that the subject device has a beneficial therapeutic effect, or that as a diagnostic tool, it provides information that measurably contributes to a diagnosis of a disease or condition. (See FDA Guidance #P91–1, 5/3/91.) XIII. LABELING Special labeling is required for investigational devices. (See 21 CFR 812.5.) An investigational device or its immediate package shall bear a label with the following information: the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor, the quantity of contents, if appropriate, and the statement “CAUTION— Investigational Device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use.” The label or other labeling shall describe all relevant contraindications, hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings, and precautions.