New Drug Approval Process
[…] A corporate sponsor with limited funds, or an investigator who is conducting research into a disease with an orphan designation or which is eligible for an orphan designation, would file this application. A number of products have been approved from trials given grants. In keeping with section 316.40—Treatment use of a designated orphan drug— prospective investigators seeking to obtain treatment use of designated orphan drugs may do so as provided in 21 CFR 312.24. 3. Content and Format of a Request for Orphan Drug Designation Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 316.20, describes the means by which a company can actually file an application for an orphan drug designation. It is in this section that the government indicates that “More than one sponsor may receive orphan drug designation of the same drug for the same rare disease or condition, but each sponsor seeking orphan drug designation must file a complete request for designation as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.” The regulations require that a permanent resident of the United States act as the sponsor’s agent upon whom service of all processes, notices, orders, decisions, requirements and other communications may be made on behalf of the sponsor. The name of the agent must be provided to