2nd Edition
[…] The proposed regulations elaborate on this statutory requirement: they state that a child will qualify as learning disabled if he or she “fails to achieve a rate of learning to make sufficient progress to meet state-approved results” in one or more of the eight categories listed above, in response to scientific, research-based intervention. (Proposed IDEA regulation 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(2).) In the alternative, a child will qualify as learning disabled if he or she “exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both,” which the team believes is evidence of a specific learning disability. (Proposed IDEA regulation 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(2).) Congress refers to “response to intervention” (RTI) models and studies of such models, such as the President’s Commission on Excellence in Special Education (2002).