Government Institutes
[…] This injury would be considered work-related even though it did not occur because of a hazard in the workplace; the employee was simply clumsy. 20 17
Prior to the revision of the recordkeeping regulation in 2001, the recording criteria for injuries and illnesses were different. In the revision, OSHA simplified the regulation by treating the recording of injuries and illnesses the same.
18
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.46.
19
66 Fed Reg. 5916, 6080 (January 19, 2001).
20
See generally 66 Fed. Reg. 5916, 5928 (January 19, 2001).
106 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
Section 1904.5(a) of the regulation states that an injury or illness is “workrelated if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness.” Section 1904.5(b) defines work environment as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment,” and the term “includes not only physical locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his or her work.” The “geographic presumption” is described as follows: “Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in § 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.”21 As such, an injury or illness is work-related if the