Government Institutes
[…] OSHA commented during the rulemaking that “the employer is in the best position to obtain the information, both from the employee and the workplace, that is necessary to make the determination” of whether an injury or illness is work-related.28 Further, “although expert advice may occasionally be sought by employers in particularly complex cases, the final rule provides that the determination of work-relatedness ultimately rests with the employer.”29 Accordingly, Section 1904.5(b)(3) instructs that “if it is not obvious whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or occurred away from work,” the employer must “evaluate the employee’s work duties and environment and decide whether or not one or more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.” 3.3.5 Exceptions to Work-Relatedness
Section 19054.5(b)(2) lists nine situations in which an injury or illness will not be considered work-related even though it occurs in the work environment.