Government Institutes
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Administration, OSHA Field Inspection Reference Manual (hereinafter, FIRM), Section 7, Chapter III (C)(2)(c)(2)(b)(3) (1994), available at http://www.osha.gov/Firm_osha_ data/100007.html. Id. Safeway, 382 F.3d at 1195 n.4.s, 19 OSH Cas. (BNA) at 1186. See Usery, 568 F.2d at 910 (“It scarcely requires expertise in the industry to recognize that it is hazardous to dump bricks from an unenclosed chute into an unbarricaded alleyway, twenty-six feet below, between buildings in which unwarned employees work”). 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1); See General Dynamics Corp., Quincy Shipbuilding Div. v. OSHRC, 599 F.2d 453, 458 (1st Cir. 1979). 29 U.S.C. § 666(k).
94 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
a “substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists.”70 The occurrence of a death “constitutes at least prima facie evidence of likelihood.”71 In evaluating likelihood, the Review Commission has determined that the general duty clause does not require the Secretary of Labor to prove that an accident is likely.72 Rather, the Secretary need only