Government Institutes
[…] If the employee is injured because he or she trips on the family dog while rushing to answer a work phone call, the case is not considered work-related. If an employee working at home is electrocuted because of faulty home wiring, the injury is not considered work-related. 3.3.8 New Cases
Employers are only required to record work-related injuries and illnesses that are new cases on the OSHA 300 Log. Section 1904.6 states that an injury or illness is a new case if: “the employee has not previously experienced an injury or illness of the same type that affects the same part of the body,” or “the employee previously experienced a recorded injury or illness of the same type that affected the same part of the body but had recovered completely (all signs and symptoms had
35
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.5(b).
Recordkeeping ❖ 113
disappeared) from the previous injury or illness and an event of exposure in the work environment caused the signs or symptoms to reappear.” OSHA requires employers to record only new cases to prevent double counting when a previously recorded injury or illness failed to heal.