Government Institutes
[…] a health care professional may recommend the restriction, the employer makes the final determination of whether or not the health care professional’s recommended restriction involves the employee’s routine functions.”59 As such, “restricted work assignments may involve several steps: an HCP’s recommendation, or employer’s determination to restrict the employee’s work, the employer’s analysis of whether a suitable job is available, and assignment of the employee to that job.”60 If the employee refuses to follow the work restriction, the employer must nevertheless record the injury or illness. Section 1904.7(b)(4)(viii) states that employers must “ensure that the employee complies with [the] restriction.”61 The employer may also “receive recommendations from two or more physicians or other licensed health care professionals” and decide “which recommendation is more authoritative and record the case based upon that recommendation.”62 As with days away from work, the employer is not required to record a day of restricted work or job transfer if it only applies to the day the injury or illness occurred.63 Medical Treatment beyond First Aid
Any injury or illness that requires medical treatment must be recorded.