Government Institutes
[…] Section 1910.1200 applies to general industry worksites as well as construction, marine terminal, shipyard and longshoring worksites and requires employers to maintain Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS).135 MSDS must contain certain information about the physical and health hazards of substances and are generally prepared by chemical manufacturers and distributors and sent to purchasers with shipments.136 Employers are required to maintain MSDSs for hazardous substances that are present in the workplace and ensure that MSDSs are “readily accessible” to employees.137
133
Section 1910.1048(o)(2) requires the employer to “maintain a record of the objective data relied upon to support the determination that no employee is exposed to formaldehyde at or above the action level.”
134
Section 1910.1096(d) requires covered employers to “make such surveys as may be necessary to comply” with the standard, and to provide personal monitoring equipment to employees who enter “restricted areas.”
135