Government Institutes
[…] the full workday that he or she would otherwise have been scheduled to work”; or “a physician or other licensed health care professional recommends that the employee not perform one or more of the routine job functions of his or her job, or not work the full workday that he or she would otherwise have been scheduled to work.”55 A “routine function” means “those work activities the employee regularly performs at least once per week.”56 The regulation addresses vague restrictions from physicians, such as instructions to perform only “light duty” or to “take it easy” for some period of time. Section 1904.7(4)(vii) states that if a physician’s recommendation is not clear, the employer should ask “whether the employee can do all of his or her routine job functions and work all of his or her normally assigned work shift.” If the physician concludes that the employee can perform routine job functions for a normal work shift, then the employee’s work is not restricted, and the injury or illness is not recordable.