Government Institutes
[…] Complaint or referral investigations arise out of Section 8(f )(1) of the Act, which requires OSHA to conduct an inspection if (1) an employee or employee representative (e.g., a union official) complains in writing that an employer has violated a safety standard or that an imminent danger exists at the workplace, and (2) OSHA has reasonable grounds to believe that such a violation or imminent danger does in fact exist.4 Written complaints that comply with the formality re-
1
29 C.F.R. § 1904.39(a).
2
Id.
3
Id.
4
29 C.F.R. § 1903.11.
Inspections and Investigations ❖ 209
quirements of Section 8(f ) (i.e., the complaint is “reduced to writing, . . . set forth with reasonable particularity the grounds for the notice, and [is] signed by the employee”) are considered “formal” complaints and generally will trigger an investigation. Complaints that do not comply with those requirements are called “informal” complaints and generally cause OSHA to send a letter to the employer.