Government Institutes
[…] Medical records include: “medical and employment questionnaires or histories”; “results of medical examinations,” such as preemployment or periodic physical examinations, work-related laboratory tests or X-rays; “medical opinions, diagnoses, progress notes and recommendation”; “first aid records,” “descriptions of treatments and prescriptions,” and; “employee med146
29 C.F.R. Section 1910.1030(f )(5).
147
29 C.F.R. Section 1910.1030(h)(2).
148
29 C.F.R. Section 1910.1030(h)(5).
149
29 C.F.R. Section 1910.1030(c).
150
29 C.F.R. Section 1910.1020.
Recordkeeping ❖ 139
ical complaints.” Medical records do not include actual physical specimens, health insurance records that are maintained by the employer’s health insurance company that are “not accessible to the employer by employee name or other direct personal identifier,” records that are privileged under the attorney-client privilege or attorney work product doctrine, or records resulting from employee assistance programs, such as drug or alcohol counseling services.151 “Employee exposure records” are defined as having the following types of information: results