Government Institutes
[…] Though OSHA is not required to provide advance notice to employers before initiating workplace inspections, the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees that, in the absence of (1) the premises owner’s consent; (2) an emer-
5
Marshall v. Barlow’s Inc., 436 U.S. 307 (1978) (“The businessman, like the occupant of a residence, has a constitutional right to go about his business free from unreasonable official entries upon his private commercial property”).
6
Id. at 312.
7
29 C.F.R. §1903.7(d) (“The conduct of inspections shall be such as to preclude unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer’s establishment”).
8
See also 29 C.F.R. §1903.6(c).
9
29 C.F.R. 1903.6(a)(1).
10
29 C.F.R. 1903.6(a)(2) and (3).
Inspections and Investigations ❖ 211