Government Institutes
[…] 29
29 U.S.C. § 657(b). See also Timken Co., 20 BNA OSHC 2034, 2044 (Rev. Comm’n 2004) (“The Secretary cannot complain that the burden of developing evidence concerning the employer’s safety program is more than she can bear. She has powerful tools to use during her investigations. Section 8(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657(b), empowers her to subpoena testimony and other evidence in making her inspections and investigations”).
30
Secretary of Labor v. Montana Sulphur & Chemical Co., 32 F.3d 440 (9th Cir. 1994).
31
29 C.F.R. § 1903.3.
32
29 C.F.R. § 1903.7 (authorizing OSHA to “take or obtain photographs related to the purpose of the inspection and employ other reasonable instigative techniques”); In re: Establishment Inspection of Kelly-Springfield Tire Co.; 13 F.3d 110, 16 BNA OSHC 1561 (7th Cir. 1994).
33
Id.
Inspections and Investigations ❖ 215
3.6 Monitoring Devices on Employees