Government Institutes
[…] 80 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
requirements.103 Hence, OSHA standards may not be construed or applied in a way that deprives employers of fair notice of their requirements.104 This requirement can also be violated when an OSHA interpretation letter available on the Internet is inconsistent with the interpretation implicit in a citation,105 or when a course of conduct by OSHA induces confusion in the mind of an employer as to the requirements of a standard.106 To avoid a violation of this requirement, several OSHA standards have been construed narrowly.107 6.5 De Minimis
Section 9(a) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), states: “The Secretary may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health.” The consequence of characterizing a violation as de minimis is that the violation carries neither an abatement requirement nor a monetary penalty.108 The Commission has long asserted that it may characterize a violation as de minimis.109 There is a split in the circuits as to whether the