Government Institutes
[…] Reg. 5916, 5996 (January 19, 2001).
122 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
If both of these conditions are met, then the hearing loss is recorded in the hearing loss column on the OSHA 300 Log. In determining whether an STS has occurred, Section 1904.10(b)(3) allows the employer to adjust for age using Table F-1 or F-2 in the Occupational Noise Exposure standard. In addition, the employer may retest the employee’s hearing within 30 days of the first test, and if the retest does not confirm the recordable hearing loss, it does not have to be recorded.74 3.4.2 Needlestick Injuries
Section 1904.8 requires “all work-related needlestick injuries and cuts from sharp objects that are contaminated with another person’s blood or other potentially infectious material” to be recorded.