Government Institutes
[…] If the employer decides to share the
103
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.35(b)(v)(A).
104
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.35(b)(v)(B).
105
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.40(b)(1).
106
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.40(b).
107
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.29(b)(8).
108
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.29(b)(9).
128 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
recordkeeping forms with third parties voluntarily, identifying information for privacy cases must be redacted unless the forms are disclosed to “an auditor or consultant hired by the employer to evaluate the safety and health program,” a “public health authority or law enforcement agency,” or “to the extent necessary for processing a claim for workers’ compensation or other insurance benefits.”109 The employer must keep a “separate, confidential list of the case numbers and employee names” for “privacy concern cases,” and must