Government Institutes
[…] OSHA considers this a “catch-all” provision to record those rare significant injuries or illnesses that are not required to be recorded under the other criteria. “There are some significant injuries, such as a punctured eardrum or fractured toe or rib, for which neither medical treat66
29 C.F.R. 1904.7(b)(5)(iv).
67
Compliance Directive at Question 7-5.
68
Compliance Directive at Question 7-6.
69
Compliance Directive at Question 7-15.
70
29 C.F.R. 1904.7(b)(6).
71
66 Fed. Reg. 5616, 5994 (January 19, 2001)
Recordkeeping ❖ 121
ment nor work restrictions may be recommended,” and “significant progressive diseases, such as byssinosis, silicosis, and some types of cancers” may also not meet the other recording criteria.72 Section 1904.7(b)(7) is designed to capture two categories of injuries and illnesses.