Government Institutes
[…] New Jersey
Figure 15.2.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-367–31-385 (2004)
Connecticut
State Statutes
November 30, 1988
Final Approval of State Plan
Consultation Safety in Paradise University of the Virgin Islands Community Engagement and Lifelong Learning Center http://cell.uvi.edu
http://www.labor.state.ny.us/ workerprotection/safetyhealth/ DOSH_PESH.shtm
http://www.state.nj.us/labor/lsse/ lspeosh.html
http://www.ctdol.state.ct.us/osha/ osha.htm
State Plan Web Sites
286 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
Sometimes states without state plans have pointed to Section 4(b)(4) of the OSH Act to prevent preemption. Section 4(b)(4) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4), provides: Nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law as to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment. Courts have held that this provision prevents preemption of workers’ compensation statutes, and other state laws providing compensation for occupational injury or disease, such as tort laws.14 This is true even if the compensation has been awarded for injurious violations of scaffold safety