Government Institutes
[…] As such, an injury that occurs while an employee is driving to the airport to return from a business trip is work-related. If the employee takes a side trip to visit relatives and is in a car accident during that trip, any injury is not work-related. Similarly, a bad reaction to food eaten at a sporting event attended by an employee and business associates would be considered work-related, while the same situation at a sporting event the employee attends with personal friends during a business trip would not be work-related. 3.3.7 Injuries and Illnesses Resulting from Work at Home
Section 1904.5(b)(7) states that “injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is working from home, including work in a home office, will be considered work-related if the injury or illness occurs while the employee is performing work for pay or compensation in the home, and the injury or illness is directly related to the performance of work rather than to the general home environment or setting.” Section 1904.5(b)(7) also offers the following examples: For example, if an employee drops a box of work documents and injures his or her foot, the case is considered work-related.