OIL SPILLS FIRST PRINCIPLES: PREVENTION AND BEST RESPONSE
[…] (k) VESSEL NAVIGATION.—Section 4 of the Act of April 28, 1908 (33 USC 1236) is amended (1) in subsection 6) by striking “$500.” and inserting “$5,000.”; (2) in subsection (c) by striking “$500,” and inserting “$5,000”; and (3) in subsection (d) by striking “$250.” and inserting “$2,500.” (l) INTERVENTION ON THE HIGH SEAS ACT.—section 12(a) of the Intervention of the High Seas Act (33 USC 1481(a)) is amended (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “Any person who” and inserting “A person commits a class A misdemeanor if that person”; and (2) in paragraph (3) by striking “, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”.
548
Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response