OIL SPILLS FIRST PRINCIPLES: PREVENTION AND BEST RESPONSE
[…] “(2) JURISDICTION OF DISTRICT COURTS.—The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to grant any relief under this subsection that the public interest and the equities of the case may require.” TITLE IX—AMENDMENTS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND, ETC. [*9001] SEC. 9001. AMENDMENTS TO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND. (a) TRANSFERS TO TRUST FUND.—Subsection (b) of section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 <26 USC 9509> is amended by striking all that follows paragraph (1) and inserting the following: “(2) amounts recovered under the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 for damages to natural resources which are required to be deposited in the Fund under section 1006(f) of such Act,
Appendix II
US Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Selected Portions)
551