PAGANS AND THE
[…] Tenant’s Legal Guide, 5/21. 18. Portman and Stewart, Every Tenant’s Legal Guide, 5/21. See also Fair Housing, 12. 19. Fair Housing, 11. 20. This section of the federal statute provides that an “aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United district court or State court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this title, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach,” 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3613(a)(1)(A). See also Portman and Stewart, Every Tenant’s Legal Guide, 5/21–5/22. 21. This section of the federal statute provides that an “aggrieved person may commence a civil action under this subsection whether or not a complaint has been filed under section 810(a) and without any regard to the status of any such complaint....” 42 U.S.C.A. Section 3613(a)(2). See also Portman and Stewart, Every Tenant’s Legal Guide, 5/21–5/22; and Fair Housing, 13. 22. 42 U.S.C.A. Section 3613(c)(1), which states: “In a civil action under subsection (a), if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages and...may grant relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate.” 23. Portman and Stewart, Every Tenant’s Legal Guide. 24. Ibid., 5/4.
20 Pagans Chapter Notes.p65
201
6/13/2003, 11:21 AM
202 PAGANS AND THE LAW 25. Silver v. Atlantic Union College, 338 Mass. 212, 154 N.E.2d 360 (1959); and Miller v.