PAGANS AND THE
[…] U.L. Rev. 491 (1993). 9. Smith, “Zoned for Residential Uses,” 1155. 10. Church of Lukumi Babalu Aye, Inc. and Ernesto Pichardo v. City of Hileah (508 U.S. 520, 534 [1993]) 11. Hileah, 536. 12. Smith, Zoned for Residential Uses, 1156–1158. 13. The text of the statute can be found at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 2000cc et seq. 14. The section applicable to prisoners is 42 U.S.C.A. Section 2000cc1(a)(1) and (2) which state, in pertinent part: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution...even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person...is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and....is the
20 Pagans Chapter Notes.p65
203
6/13/2003, 11:21 AM
204 PAGANS AND THE LAW least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 15. For a review of the RLUIPA and some of the recent cases decided pursuant thereto, please see ANNOTATION: “Validity, Construction, and Operation of Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C.A. Sections 2000cc et seq.),” 181 A.L.R. Fed. 247 (2002), by John J.