PAGANS AND THE
[…] This very informative and highly readable book covers myriad of issues, including buying and selling a home, renting property, etc. Another recommendation is Every Tenant’s Legal Guide, by Janet Portman and Marcia Stewart.
06 Pagans Chap 06.p65
151
6/13/2003, 11:21 AM
152 PAGANS AND THE LAW for the applicable fair housing laws. Depending on the state you live in, your state’s anti-discrimination law may be more or less broad than the federal statute.2
THE
FEDERAL LAW
The federal fair housing law is ambitious. Known collectively as Title VIII, the Fair Housing Act (FHA) can be found at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 3601, et seq. The federal fair housing law is sometimes referred to as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. Section 3601 of the statute provides: “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 3 The comprehensive statutory scheme established by the federal law prohibits discrimination in the housing market based on race, color, religion, and/ or national origin.